401 Charles Ave Modesto, CA 95350
Central Modesto NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $361,000 - $395,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,080
Sq Ft
$346/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 401 Charles Ave, Modesto, CA 95350 and is currently estimated at $373,333, approximately $345 per square foot. 401 Charles Ave is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Standiford Elementary School, Somerset Middle School, and Fred C. Beyer High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2021
Sold by
Smith Scott Royal and 717 Reidsville Court Trust
Bought by
West Aaron Christopher and West Jennifer Jean
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2019
Sold by
West Aaron Christopher and A & J West Family Trust
Bought by
Smith Scott Royal and 401 Charles Avenue Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2015
Sold by
West Jennifer
Bought by
The A & J West Family Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2013
Sold by
West Aaron
Bought by
West Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
4.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2002
Sold by
Yeager John Jay
Bought by
Yeager John Jay and The John Jay Yeager Trust Of 2
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2001
Sold by
Yeager Steven A
Bought by
Yeager John Jay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$86,500
Interest Rate
6.67%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1993
Sold by
Yeager Steven A
Bought by
Yeager Steven A and Yeager John Jay
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Aaron Christopher | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Smith Scott Royal | -- | None Available | |
| The A & J West Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| West Jennifer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| West Jennifer | $115,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Yeager John Jay | -- | -- | |
| Yeager John Jay | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Yeager Steven A | -- | -- | |
| Yeager Steven A | -- | -- | |
| Yeager Steven A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | West Jennifer | $92,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yeager John Jay | $86,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,558 | $140,963 | $49,029 | $91,934 |
| 2024 | $1,530 | $138,200 | $48,068 | $90,132 |
| 2023 | $1,500 | $135,491 | $47,126 | $88,365 |
| 2022 | $1,440 | $132,835 | $46,202 | $86,633 |
| 2021 | $1,415 | $130,232 | $45,297 | $84,935 |
| 2020 | $1,394 | $128,898 | $44,833 | $84,065 |
| 2019 | $1,369 | $126,371 | $43,954 | $82,417 |
| 2018 | $1,342 | $123,894 | $43,093 | $80,801 |
| 2017 | $1,310 | $121,466 | $42,249 | $79,217 |
| 2016 | $1,302 | $119,085 | $41,421 | $77,664 |
| 2015 | $1,283 | $117,297 | $40,799 | $76,498 |
| 2014 | $1,279 | $115,000 | $40,000 | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map