401 S 8th St Cherokee, IA 51012
Estimated Value: $96,000 - $139,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
875
Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 401 S 8th St, Cherokee, IA 51012 and is currently estimated at $117,737, approximately $134 per square foot. 401 S 8th St is a home located in Cherokee County with nearby schools including Cherokee Elementary School and Cherokee Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2025
Sold by
Hatch Judy Lynn and Miller Judy Lynn
Bought by
Miller Judy Lynn and Miller Jeffrey John
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Judy Lynn | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $964 | $85,100 | $9,800 | $75,300 |
| 2024 | $964 | $68,310 | $9,800 | $58,510 |
| 2023 | $770 | $68,310 | $9,800 | $58,510 |
| 2022 | $742 | $49,270 | $7,350 | $41,920 |
| 2021 | $742 | $49,270 | $7,350 | $41,920 |
| 2020 | $764 | $49,270 | $7,350 | $41,920 |
| 2019 | $814 | $49,270 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $658 | $42,512 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $658 | $42,512 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $654 | $42,512 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $548 | $36,335 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $548 | $36,335 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map