$450,000
$15K PRICE DROP

401 S Harrison St Olathe, KS 66061

Estimated payment $2,755/month

Total Views 12,767
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,968 Sq Ft
$229 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

REDUCED $15K This is a rare opportunity to own a truly distinctive piece of Olathe history. Built in 1894 by Albert & Helena Hyer Ott, this remarkable residence is proudly listed on the Kansas Register of Historic Places (1988) National Register (1998) & Olathe Register (2011).Lovingly owned & preserved since 1987, this home stands as an outstanding example of a front-gable Queen Anne design. From the moment you step inside, you are immediately immersed in the elegance, artistry & craftsmanship of a bygone era. The interior showcases an extraordinary collection of original features, each room thoughtfully decorated to honor the home’s 19th-century heritage while enhancing its architectural details.
Intricate woodwork, stunning light fixtures (several rare reverse-painted pieces) & exceptional period elements grace every space. Pocket doors, a built-in bar area, original DR cabinetry, a charming tiled FP surround, carved stair spindles, push-button light switches, clawfoot bathtubs, replica cast iron stove & transom windows thruout (some w/stained glass) are just the beginning. Rich hdwd floors anchor many of the main-level rooms while sunlight streaming through the stained glass windows near the 2nd floor landing creates a kaleidoscope of color that is unforgettable. The main level offers a warm & inviting LR w/FP, a formal DR highlighted by a wall of windows & built-in china cabinet + charming sitting room complete w/bar area. The spacious kitchen is functional & filled w/character featuring a 2nd FP, an impressive oversized island, replica cast iron stove/oven, breakfast/visiting area, multiple built-ins, pantry, laundry nook & 1/2 bath. Upstairs, 3BRs continue the home’s historic charm. The primary BR, located at the front of the home, enjoys direct access to a bath featuring tiled floors, clawfoot tub & pedestal sink. 2 addl BRs share J&J bath, also w/clawfoot tub & sink. Custom-selected window treatments throughout the home complement the original aesthetic.

Listing Agent

Collette Fultz

NextHome Gadwood Group Brokerage Phone: 913-205-8225 License #SP00220806 Listed on: 02/19/2026

NextHome Gadwood Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,218

Year Built

  • Built in 1894

Lot Details

  • 11,979 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,968 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number DP47000000-0016
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,218

Year Built

Built in 1894

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1894
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1968
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Collette Fultz
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSGGRC1
  • List Office Name: NextHome Gadwood Group
  • List Office Phone: 913-481-0334
  • Living Area: 1968
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Estate/Trust
  • Age Description: 101 Years/More
  • Floor Plan Features: 2 Stories
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Eat-In Kitchen,Formal
  • Other Room Features: Breakfast Room,Formal Living Room
  • Phone Other: 9132058225
  • Phone Other Type: Cell
  • Attribution Contact: 913-205-8225
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Wet Bar
  • Fireplace Features: Kitchen, Living Room
  • Basement: Inside Entrance, Unfinished, Stone/Rock
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Off The Kitchen
  • Window Features: Window Coverings

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub
  • Roof: Composition, Tar/Gravel
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Lap Siding
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport, Covered, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Lot, Level, Many Trees
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11979
  • Parcel Number: DP47000000-0016
  • Subdivision Name: Millbrooke
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4218

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Central
  • High School: Olathe North

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,041 $38,192 $4,520 $33,672
2024 $4,041 $36,180 $4,520 $31,660
2023 $3,866 $33,868 $4,520 $29,348
2022 $3,643 $31,039 $4,109 $26,930
2021 $3,585 $29,049 $3,733 $25,316
2020 $3,573 $28,682 $3,393 $25,289
2019 $3,420 $27,290 $2,950 $24,340
2018 $3,653 $28,911 $2,681 $26,230
2017 $3,200 $25,105 $2,681 $22,424
2016 $2,780 $22,402 $2,681 $19,721
2015 $2,638 $21,287 $2,681 $18,606
2013 -- $18,320 $2,436 $15,884
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Price Changed $450,000 -3.2% $229 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $464,950 -- $236 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2603214

Heartland MLS

APN: DP47000000-0016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.