NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,711,000 - $1,866,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,995 Sq Ft
$598/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2025

Last sale price $1,725,000 $576 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,041 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Mountain View
  • Hopi Elementary School Rated A
  • 0.35 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of May 2025

Completely remodeled ranch home nestled in the highly sought-after Marion Estates neighborhood. No expense was spared in the renovation, featuring a brand-new kitchen, master bathroom, and custom-designed California Closets. Enjoy breathtaking views of Camelback Mountain and Praying Monk from the backyard. Ideally located within walking distance from Phoenix Country Day School and just minutes from the best dining, shopping and entertainment that Arcadia, Biltmore and Scottsdale have to offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justin Clements

GDRE Properties License #SA654021000 Listed on: 03/06/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Represented Buyer

Non-MLS Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,120

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 15,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shake Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,995 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2024

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2024
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2024

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

• Association fees include no fees
  • Marion Estates Replatted 2 Lots 73 116, Tr A & B Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 109
  • Assessor Parcel Number 171-53-064

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,120

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Camelback and 40th St.
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2024
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2024
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Subdivision Name: MARION ESTATES REPLATTED 2 LOTS 73-116, TR A & B
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 575.96
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Wet Bar
  • Living Area: 2995.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Shake

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hopi Elementary School
  • High School: Arcadia High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ingleside Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15250.0
  • Parcel #: 171-53-064

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5120.0
  • Tax Book Number: 171.0
  • Tax Lot: 109
  • Tax Map Number: 53.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2025
Closed on
May 20, 2025
List Price
$1,900,000
Sold Price
$1,725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$175,000
-9.21%
Views
67
Current Estimated Value
$1,796,708

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$71,708
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.25%
Original Mortgage
$1,380,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,372,586
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$418,962

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2023
Closed on
Oct 19, 2023
List Price
$1,500,000
Sold Price
$1,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-6.67%
Views
17

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.03%
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2010
Sold by
Allemann Richard S and Allemann Anne V
Bought by
Allemann Richard S and Allemann Anne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 1996
Sold by
Allemann Anne V and Stevens Anne Veronica
Bought by
Allemann Richard S and Allemann Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
8.2%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Briggs Joe Dale $1,725,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona
Jenkins Forrest $1,400,000 Magnus Title Agency
Allemann Richard S -- None Available
Allemann Richard S -- Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Briggs Joe Dale $1,380,000
Previous Owner Jenkins Forrest $700,000
Previous Owner Allemann Richard S $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Sold $1,725,000 -5.5% $576 / Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Price Changed $1,825,000 -3.9% $609 / Sq Ft
03/06/2025 03/06/25 For Sale $1,900,000 +35.7% $634 / Sq Ft
10/19/2023 10/19/23 Sold $1,400,000 -6.7% $467 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/13/2023 09/13/23 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2023 09/09/23 For Sale $1,500,000 -- $501 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,389 $72,773 -- --
2024 $5,005 $69,308 -- --
2023 $5,005 $98,250 $19,650 $78,600
2022 $4,776 $76,480 $15,290 $61,190
2021 $4,971 $70,680 $14,130 $56,550
2020 $4,889 $64,800 $12,960 $51,840
2019 $4,684 $66,820 $13,360 $53,460
2018 $4,481 $62,600 $12,520 $50,080
2017 $4,282 $64,810 $12,960 $51,850
2016 $4,074 $56,680 $11,330 $45,350
2015 $3,731 $57,230 $11,440 $45,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6831327

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 171-53-064

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.