NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40288 Pine Bench Rd Yucaipa, CA 92399

Estimated Value: $4,054,612

5 Beds
8 Baths
16,274 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2022

Last sale price $3,556,000 $219 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $25,712 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2022

Sitting tall amongst the surrounding mountains at 6,000 feet, this gorgeous mountain chalet has stunning panoramic views of the Southern California landscape. Beautiful natural stone is present indoors and out, bringing a cozy feel to this beautiful home. The interior features over 16,000 square feet with impressive, vaulted wood ceilings in the bedrooms and Great Room, abundant large windows, and stone fireplaces. With a 17-seat home theater and concession stand, wine cellar, gym, and billiard room, this estate offers all the amenities you need. The heated garage with over 4,000 square feet offers 6 bays—perfect for a car enthusiast or for guests. Enjoy the views from the wraparound deck with an outdoor kitchen that overlooks the incredible panoramic views, and backcountry landscape. Outside, diverse wildlife dances between the Redwood and Sequoia trees, and a 5.5-mile trail to the peak of Little San Gorgonio is waiting to be conquered. Combining rustic mountain charm with luxury amenities and finishes, this SoCal chalet is the perfect private retreat. INCLUDES ADDITIONAL APN 0324-281-25-0000 25.87 ACRES
Also Included all home furnishings and Decor

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Pierce

KAREN PIERCE, BROKER License #01280709 Listed on: 08/12/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Rosilicie Bogh

CENTURY 21 LOIS LAUER REALTY License #01370243

CENTURY 21 LOIS LAUER REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 23.92 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Density is 21-25 Units/Acre

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 6 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Interior Spaces

  • 16,274 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

• High Efficiency Air Conditioning
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0324281360000

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

23.92 Acres

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: INCLUDES ADDITIONAL APN 30324-281-25-0000, OF 25.87 ACRES.... All Furnishings and Decor will be included
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Automatic Gate, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire and Smoke Detection System, Fire Sprinkler System, Gated Community, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Wired for Alarm System
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Custom Built
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0324281360000
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 16274.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: 2 Staircases, Attic Fan, Balcony, Beamed Ceilings, Block Walls, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Elevator, Furnished, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Living Room Balcony, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Phone System, Pull Down Stairs to Attic, Storage, Two Story Ceilings, Wet Bar, Wired for Data, Wired for Sound
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Room, Separated
  • Fireplace Features: Bonus Room, Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Library, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Wood Burning
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 218.51
  • Room Type: Attic, Bonus Room, Dressing Area, Entry, Exercise Room, Family Room, Formal Entry, Galley Kitchen, Game Room, Great Room, Home Theatre, Kitchen, Laundry, Library, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Media Room, Office, Sauna, Separate Family Room, Two Masters, Utility Room, Walk-In Closet, Walk-In Pantry, Wine Cellar
  • Spa Features: Private, Above Ground
  • Window Features: Casement Windows, Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Tinted Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Double Sinks In Master Bath, Exhaust Fan(s), Jetted Tub, Linen Closet/Storage, Privacy Toilet Door, Separate Tub And Shower, Soaking Tub, Vanity Area, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Butler's Pantry, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Pots & Pan Drawers, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Self-Closing Drawers, Walk-In Pantry
  • Basement: Finished

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation: Permanent, Slab
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue Private, Kennel
  • View: Canyon, City Lights, Courtyard, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Trees/Woods, Valley
  • Fence: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Stone, Wrap Around
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Metal
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Steel, Stone, Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 6.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Asphalt, Concrete, Paved, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage - Three Door, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Oversized, Workshop in Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 7.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Connected, Propane, Sewer Not Available, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Barbecue, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Double Oven, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Freezer, Disposal, Indoor Grill, Ice Maker, Microwave, Propane Cooktop, Propane Water Heater, Recirculated Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Trash Compactor, Warming Drawer, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central, Forced Air, Radiant, Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Individual Room, Inside, Upper Level, Propane Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Conventional Septic
  • Water Source: Well
  • Cooling: Central Air, Dual, Energy Star Qualified Equipment, High Efficiency, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Kennel
  • Association Fee: 400.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Pine Bench
  • Phone: 909-
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Hiking, Hunting, Mountainous, Rural, Valley
  • Association Management: Pine Bench

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 21-25 Units/Acre, Landscaped, Irregular Lot, Rocks, Secluded, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers Drip System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers On Side, Sprinklers Timer, Steep Slope, Treed Lot
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1041955.20
  • Lot Size Acres: 23.9200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 23.9200 Acres
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 00
  • Tax Tract Number: 00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2022
Closed on
Oct 17, 2022
Rosilicie Bogh
CENTURY 21 LOIS LAUER REALTY
List Price
$6,250,000
Sold Price
$3,556,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,694,000
-43.1%
Views
152
Current Estimated Value
$4,054,612

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$498,612

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2014
Closed on
Sep 9, 2014
List Price
$5,835,000
Sold Price
$5,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$335,000
-5.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2004
Sold by
Pace Ronald J and Pace Carol
Bought by
Rost Kevin L and Rost Monica

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Westward Crest Llc $3,175,000 Chicago Title
Knudsen Richard K $5,500,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Rost Kevin L -- Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/15/2022 10/15/22 Sold $3,556,000 +40.8% $219 / Sq Ft
09/15/2022 09/15/22 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2022 09/08/22 Price Changed $2,525,000 -59.6% $155 / Sq Ft
08/12/2022 08/12/22 For Sale $6,250,000 +13.6% $384 / Sq Ft
10/10/2014 10/10/14 Sold $5,500,000 -5.7% $344 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/14/2014 08/14/14 For Sale $5,835,000 -- $365 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2023 $56,083 $5,198,318 $2,310,363 $2,887,955
2022 $54,782 $5,096,390 $2,265,062 $2,831,328
2021 $56,035 $4,996,461 $2,220,649 $2,775,812
2020 $122,141 $4,945,228 $2,197,879 $2,747,349
2019 $120,541 $4,848,262 $2,154,783 $2,693,479
2018 $118,564 $4,753,198 $2,112,532 $2,640,666
2017 $118,171 $4,659,998 $2,071,110 $2,588,888
2016 $117,166 $4,568,625 $2,030,500 $2,538,125
2015 $49,323 $4,500,000 $2,000,000 $2,500,000
2014 $23,904 $2,172,937 $149,201 $2,023,736

MLS Number: IV22178380

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0324-281-36

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.