NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $356,000 - $390,189

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,073 Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2013

Last sale price $135,000 $126 Per Sq Ft

Est. 172% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,064 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2013

PARADISE VALLEY MALL AREA! THIS IS AN INCREDIBLE AREA FOR A PASSIVE INCOME INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY OR A FANTASTIC STARTER HOME. THIS HOME HAS NEW INTERIOR PAINT THROUGH OUT. SALTILLO TILE THROUGH-OUT KEEPS THIS HOME COOL AND ENERGY EFFICIENT. VAULTED LIVING AREA AND OPEN KITCHEN. LOW MAINTENANCE LANDSCAPING WITH MATURE TREES. ALSO HAS AN EVAPORATIVE COOLER. STAY COOL OR WARM WITH THE COLEMAN SPA NEXT TO THE PATIO. HUGE BACK YARD WITH DOUBLE GATE SIDES FOR RV PARKING AND STORAGE. ALL EQUIPPED WITH 220 ELECTRICAL HOOKUP FOR AN RV WITH WATER OUTLET. CLOSE TO PARADISE VALLEY MALL, SHOPPING AND FREEWAY ACCESS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Curtis Johnson

eXp Realty License #BR512932000 Listed on: 06/27/2013

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Rob Hale

My Home Group Real Estate License #BR550881000

Last Buyer's Agent

Amer Nasic

HomeSmart License #SA632103000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $741

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 8,047 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,073 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Tile Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 462
  • Assessor Parcel Number 167-12-205

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$741

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

8,047 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 40TH STREET & THUNDERBIRD
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • HOA #3 Fee: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2012
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cjre05
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-355-4055
  • Subdivision Name: PARADISE VALLEY OASIS
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 125.82

• Spa Features: Private
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1073.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Evaporative Cooling

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Indian Bend Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenway Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8047.0
  • Parcel #: 167-12-205

Building Info

  • Builder Name: John F. Long

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 741.18
  • Tax Book Number: 167.00
  • Tax Lot: 462
  • Tax Map Number: 12.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2013
Closed on
Jul 31, 2013
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$135,000
Current Estimated Value
$367,047

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$232,047
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.11%
Original Mortgage
$101,250
Outstanding Balance
$75,506
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$291,541

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2011
Sold by
Mahlberg Investments Llc
Bought by
Kacko Anthony Bruce

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,500
Interest Rate
4.56%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2011
Sold by
Ward Kayla Jo
Bought by
J Davis & Co Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2007
Sold by
Wagner Jack B and Wagner Stella J
Bought by
Ward Kayla J and Ward Kayla Jo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,600
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nasic Nihad -- Fidelity National Title Agen
Nasic Nihad $135,000 Fidelity National Title Agen
Kacko Anthony Bruce $92,500 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
Mahlberg Investments Llc $55,600 Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co
J Davis & Co Llc $55,600 None Available
Ward Kayla J $217,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nasic Nihad $101,250
Closed Nasic Nihad $101,250
Previous Owner Kacko Anthony Bruce $82,500
Previous Owner Ward Kayla J $173,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/31/2013 07/31/13 Sold $135,000 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft
06/27/2013 06/27/13 For Sale $135,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $937 $10,818 -- --
2024 $892 $10,303 -- --
2023 $892 $26,660 $5,330 $21,330
2022 $884 $20,970 $4,190 $16,780
2021 $898 $18,610 $3,720 $14,890
2020 $867 $16,760 $3,350 $13,410
2019 $871 $15,930 $3,180 $12,750
2018 $840 $14,280 $2,850 $11,430
2017 $802 $13,420 $2,680 $10,740
2016 $789 $12,080 $2,410 $9,670
2015 $732 $10,580 $2,110 $8,470
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4958851

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 167-12-205

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.