NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $547,000 - $692,588

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,632 Sq Ft
$386/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 11, 2022

Last sale price $522,600 $320 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,561 / mo

About This Home

As of December 2024

Rare opportunity in North Phoenix, 3 bed, 1 bath home with an attached Casita (1 bed, 1 bath with a kitchen & laundry in the unit). Similar casita/units rent for $1460 monthly or range from $1640 – $2340 seasonal rates. Live in one side & make money on the other. This home has been beautifully remodeled with knotty alder cabinets, soft close hinges, dovetail drawers, waterfall granite island, cabinets on both sides of the island, GE Stainless steel appliances (1year old w/warranty), custom lighting, a pot-filler for the chef & a lot of natural light. There are plenty of dual pane windows to look out & see the beautiful pool & backyard. RV gate on the side allows for you to bring your toys to the backyard. The Casita has separate patio in the front & access to the back (3 entrances)..... The Pool area & front patio area have large sunscreens for extra shade on those sunny days. There is NO Carpet in either side of the home. The location is close to the shopping & restaurants surrounding the Paradise Valley Mall.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

James Albera

LPT Realty, LLC License #SA706464000 Listed on: 11/19/2024

LPT Realty, LLC

Last Renter's Agent

James Albera

LPT Realty, LLC License #SA706464000 Listed on: 11/19/2024

LPT Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 7,784 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,632 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Paradise Valley Oasis No. 9 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 12/1/24
  • $40 Move-In Fee
  • Rent includes pool service - full, gardening service
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • $40 Application Fee
  • Tax Lot 454
  • Assessor Parcel Number 167-12-197

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

7,784 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Rent Includes: Pool Service - Full, Gardening Service
  • Available Date: 2024-12-01

Listing Details

  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Non Assistive Animals: Lessor Approval
  • Initial Move In Costs Application Fee: 40.0
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: PARADISE VALLEY OASIS NO. 9
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Water Source City Water2: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: No Fireplace
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1632.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Gas: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Vanity: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included

Schools

  • Elementary School: Indian Bend Elementary School
  • High School: Paradise Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sunrise Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7784.0
  • Parcel #: 167-12-197

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 167.00
  • Tax Lot: 454
  • Tax Map Number: 12.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2024
Closed on
Nov 7, 2024
Sold Price
$3,250
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$630,397

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$627,147

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2022
Closed on
Nov 10, 2022
Sold by
Teubner Christopher Jon and Teubner Heather
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$522,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,400
-4.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.46%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2022
Closed on
Nov 8, 2022
Sold by
Teubner Christopher Jon and Teubner Heather
List Price
$550,000
Sold Price
$522,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,400
-4.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Teubner Christopher Jon
Bought by
Teubner Christopher Jon and Teubner Heather

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$282,600
Interest Rate
2.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2001
Sold by
Hilliard Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Ashton Dawn Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,285
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2000
Sold by
Niemiec Jason B
Bought by
Hilliard Enterprises Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 1994
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Niemiec Jason B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
8.57%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Etter Brian $700,000 First American Title Insurance
Rinzler S Barrett $530,600 Pioneer Title
Rinzler S Barrett $530,600 Pioneer Title
Teubner Christopher Jon -- Accommodation
Teubner Christopher Jon -- Great American Ttl Agcy Inc
Teubner Christopher Jon $314,000 Great American Ttl Agcy Inc
Ashton Dawn Marie $111,000 Capital Title Agency
Hilliard Enterprises Inc -- Capital Title Agency
Niemiec Jason B -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Teubner Christopher Jon $282,600
Previous Owner Ashton Dawn Marie $109,285
Previous Owner Niemiec Jason B $63,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/09/2025 12/09/25 Off Market $522,600 -- --
12/09/2024 12/09/24 Rented $3,250 0.0% --
11/19/2024 11/19/24 For Rent $3,250 0.0% --
11/11/2022 11/11/22 Sold $522,600 -5.0% $320 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2022 10/30/22 Price Changed $550,000 0.0% $337 / Sq Ft
09/17/2022 09/17/22 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2022 08/31/22 For Sale $550,000 -- $337 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,784 $17,459 -- --
2024 $1,701 $16,628 -- --
2023 $1,701 $36,460 $7,290 $29,170
2022 $1,426 $28,670 $5,730 $22,940
2021 $1,450 $23,060 $4,610 $18,450
2020 $1,400 $23,060 $4,610 $18,450
2019 $1,406 $23,350 $4,670 $18,680
2018 $1,695 $20,970 $4,190 $16,780
2017 $1,294 $18,780 $3,750 $15,030
2016 $1,274 $16,720 $3,340 $13,380
2015 $1,181 $14,670 $2,930 $11,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6786005

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 167-12-197

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.