4039 Charles St La Mesa, CA 91941
Estimated Value: $812,000 - $909,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,642
Sq Ft
$528/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4039 Charles St, La Mesa, CA 91941 and is currently estimated at $867,793, approximately $528 per square foot. 4039 Charles St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Vista La Mesa Academy, Mount Miguel High School, and Helix High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2011
Sold by
Jackson Mark Allen and Jackson Anna Marie P
Bought by
Scheingross Evan Frank and Knelman Anna Marie P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$263,900
Outstanding Balance
$179,170
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$688,623
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1998
Sold by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Bought by
Va
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 1998
Sold by
Joe Chitwood Elbert and Joe Eileen L
Bought by
Norwest Mtg Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 1998
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Jackson Mark Allen and Jackson Anna Marie P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,342
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1996
Sold by
Rogers Donald J and Rogers Zonna M
Bought by
Chitwood Elbert Joe and Chitwood Eileen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$159,120
Interest Rate
8.42%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 1983
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scheingross Evan Frank | $330,000 | Stewart Title Company | |
| Va | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Norwest Mtg Inc | $135,928 | First American Title Ins | |
| Jackson Mark Allen | $158,500 | First American Title | |
| Chitwood Elbert Joe | $126,000 | Guardian Title Company | |
| -- | $78,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scheingross Evan Frank | $263,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackson Mark Allen | $155,342 | |
| Previous Owner | Chitwood Elbert Joe | $159,120 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,599 | $414,362 | $185,930 | $228,432 |
| 2024 | $5,599 | $406,238 | $182,285 | $223,953 |
| 2023 | $5,416 | $398,273 | $178,711 | $219,562 |
| 2022 | $5,382 | $390,464 | $175,207 | $215,257 |
| 2021 | $5,245 | $382,809 | $171,772 | $211,037 |
| 2020 | $5,182 | $378,885 | $170,011 | $208,874 |
| 2019 | $5,084 | $371,457 | $166,678 | $204,779 |
| 2018 | $4,980 | $364,174 | $163,410 | $200,764 |
| 2017 | $50 | $357,034 | $160,206 | $196,828 |
| 2016 | $4,715 | $350,034 | $157,065 | $192,969 |
| 2015 | $4,690 | $344,777 | $154,706 | $190,071 |
| 2014 | $4,519 | $338,024 | $151,676 | $186,348 |
Source: Public Records
Map