NOT LISTED FOR SALE

405 28th Ct SW Vero Beach, FL 32968

Estimated Value: $449,343 - $521,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,054 Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2016

Last sale price $269,000 $131 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,872 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • City View
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • French Doors

About This Home

As of October 2016

PRIDE OF OWNERSHIP SHOWS,PRISTINE POOL HOME 3 BED, 2 BATH ON OVER 1/2 ACRE OF BEAUTIFUL MANICURED LANDSCAPE, RECENT KITCHEN REMODEL,NEW GRANITE COUNTERS, NEW CABINETS, NEW APPL. NEW AC 2014, NEW SEPTIC FIELD 2013, BOTH BATH ROOMS RECENTLY REMODELED, HEATED SALT WATER POOL , PAVER WALK WITH PAVER POOL SURROUND,OUTSIDE SHOWER, POOL BATH, MANY MORE EXTRAS, PRICED TO SELL, WONT LAST!!

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,762

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 164x138
  • East Facing Home
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 33392200009000000011.0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,762

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0.53 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 164x138
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: Single Family/Other
  • Subdivision Name: Westwood
  • Directions: STATE ROAD 60 SOUTH ON 27TH AVE TO 5TH STREET SW TURN RIGHT , NEXT RIGHT WESTWOOD SUB, HOUSE ON LEFT WITH SIGN
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached
  • Attribution Contact: 772-567-5226
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s)
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Single Hung

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1/2 to 1 Acre Lot
  • Pool Features: Electric Heat, Heated, Pool, Private, Screen Enclosure
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: City
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Outdoor Shower, Porch, Rain Gutters
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 33392200009000000011.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1762.0
  • Tax Lot: 11
  • Tax Year: 2015

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2016
Closed on
Oct 14, 2016
Sold by
Oswald Sandra O and Sosta Frank J
Bought by
Shaw Dallas G and Shaw Kasey M
List Price
$275,000
Sold Price
$269,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-2.18%
Current Estimated Value
$485,086

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$216,086
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.35%
Original Mortgage
$255,550
Outstanding Balance
$203,635
Interest Rate
3.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$281,451

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2005
Sold by
Oswald Sandra O and Sosta Frank J
Bought by
Sosta Frank J and Oswald Sandra O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$217,044
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 1998
Sold by
Master Brad M and Master Sandra O
Bought by
Master Sandra O

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 1996
Sold by
Smith Timothy J and Smith Lisa M
Bought by
Master Brad M and Master Sandra O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,600
Interest Rate
8.13%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaw Dallas G $269,000 Oceanside Title & Escrow
Sosta Frank J -- K E L Title Ins Agency Inc
Master Sandra O $44,100 --
Master Brad M $112,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaw Dallas G $255,550
Previous Owner Sosta Frank J $217,044
Previous Owner Master Brad M $89,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Sold $269,000 -2.2% $131 / Sq Ft
09/14/2016 09/14/16 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2016 08/22/16 For Sale $275,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,380 $251,780 -- --
2024 $2,931 $251,780 -- --
2023 $2,931 $237,558 $0 $0
2022 $2,852 $230,639 $0 $0
2021 $2,840 $223,921 $0 $0
2020 $2,826 $220,830 $0 $0
2019 $2,828 $215,866 $0 $0
2018 $2,802 $211,841 $57,734 $154,107
2017 $2,870 $213,523 $0 $0
2016 $1,703 $138,000 $0 $0
2015 $1,762 $137,050 $0 $0
2014 $1,703 $135,970 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: REALTORS® Association of Indian River County

MLS Number: 175356

APN: 33-39-22-00009-0000-00011.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.