NOT LISTED FOR SALE

405 Covington Rd Havertown, PA 19083

Estimated Value: $512,000 - $586,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,688 Sq Ft
$321/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2023

Last sale price $390,500 $231 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,699 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Chatham Park Elementary School Rated A
  • Living Room
  • 2-minute walk to Chatham Glen Park

About This Home

As of January 2023

Lovely 3 bedroom 1.5 bath home in move in condition. Living room and dining room with hardwood flooring that has just been refinished. Windowed kitchen with self cleaning double oven, microwave, dishwasher, disposal and 2 refrigerators. New vinyl flooring over new subflooring. Family room is spacious with newer sliding doors to back yard, powder room that is large enough to become a full bath or a first floor laundry room.
3 bedrooms with excellent closet space and a spotless 3 piece bath with new vanity.
Basement is full and was paneled many years ago.
New roof (2021), 10 year old heater. Both heater and air conditioner to be serviced at the end of September. Pre Listing inspection and termite report uploaded.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Flora Rubin

(610) 828-6300 admin@therealestategps.com RE/MAX Ready Listed on: 09/30/2022

RE/MAX Ready

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexandra Stanziani

(610) 520-0100 info@mainlinekw.com Keller Williams Main Line

Keller Williams Main Line

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,291

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55.00 x 102.00
  • Property is zoned R-10

Interior Spaces

  • 1,688 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Havertown Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 360-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 22-02-00108-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,291

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Inclusions: 2 refrigerators, washer and dryer all in "as is" condition
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-09-30
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Passive Radon Mitigation
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Partially Finished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1688
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1688
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 245.85
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1688
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 241280.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 98570.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Dimensions: 55.00 x 102.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5663.00
  • Zoning: R-10
  • Zoning Description: single family

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 476053
  • School Tax: 5838.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8291.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 22-02-00108-00
  • Tax Lot: 360-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HAVERFORD TOWNSHIP

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2022
Closed on
Dec 13, 2022
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$390,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,500
-8.12%
Views
90
Current Estimated Value
$541,405

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$150,905
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.12%
Original Mortgage
$221,800
Outstanding Balance
$194,314
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$347,091

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2006
Sold by
Yesner Peter S and Yesner Faith M
Bought by
Davidow Fred and Davidow Barbara E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$90,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Akgul Ali $392,000 --
Davidow Fred $325,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Akgul Ali $221,800
Previous Owner Davidow Fred $90,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/03/2023 01/03/23 Sold $390,500 -5.9% $231 / Sq Ft
11/16/2022 11/16/22 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2022 10/27/22 Price Changed $415,000 -2.4% $246 / Sq Ft
09/30/2022 09/30/22 For Sale $425,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,236 $359,220 $98,570 $260,650
2024 $9,236 $359,220 $98,570 $260,650
2023 $8,490 $339,850 $98,570 $241,280
2022 $1,919 $339,850 $98,570 $241,280
2021 $13,508 $339,850 $98,570 $241,280
2020 $6,711 $144,400 $49,910 $94,490
2019 $6,588 $144,400 $49,910 $94,490
2018 $6,475 $144,400 $0 $0
2017 $6,338 $144,400 $0 $0
2016 $792 $144,400 $0 $0
2015 $792 $144,400 $0 $0
2014 $792 $144,400 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADE2034612

Bright MLS

APN: 22-02-00108-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.