NOT LISTED FOR SALE

405 Denise Dr Merced, CA 95341

Estimated Value: $430,571 - $459,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,796 Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2025

Last sale price $435,000 $242 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,859 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Living Room
  • No HOA
  • Bathtub
  • Kitchen Island

About This Home

As of August 2025

PRICE IMPROVEMENT - BRING YOUR OFFERS! Fall in love with this beautifully upgraded 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in the heart of Merced! Completely move-in ready, this home showcases fresh interior paint, luxurious laminate flooring, and stylish fixtures throughout. The bright, open-concept layout features a spacious living area and a fully renovated kitchen complete with a large center island, ample cabinet space, and stainless steel appliancesperfect for both everyday living and entertaining. An extended driveway offers flexible parking for extra vehicles, a trailer, or your favorite toys. The freshly landscaped backyard provides endless potential for outdoor enjoyment. Ideally located near schools, shopping, dining, and major freewaysthis home truly has it all!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JESSICA SPELLERBERG

Wedgewood Homes Realty License #02078715 Listed on: 06/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Nai Yong Saetern

HomeSmart PV & Associates License #02095505

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2020 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,001

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,796 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Additional Features

  • 5,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 061-632-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2020 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,001 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Kitchen 0-5YR, Bed 0-5YR, Other-Rmks 0-5YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: See Remarks
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tub
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter, Island
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 242.20
  • Square Footage: 1796.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 429000.00
  • Lot Features: Curb(s)
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Merced Union High

Lot Info

  • Zoning: SFR
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1148
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5001.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 061-632-002-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Merced

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2025
Closed on
Aug 11, 2025
List Price
$459,000
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-5.23%
Views
82
Current Estimated Value
$440,893

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,893
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.81%
Original Mortgage
$427,121
Outstanding Balance
$426,005
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$14,888

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2024
Sold by
Quality Loan Service Corporation
Bought by
Neighbor To Neighbor Homes Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2022
Closed on
Mar 9, 2023
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.2%
Views
220

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.53%
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2020
Sold by
Merced 144 Lp
Bought by
Spears Steven Don and Spears Shanda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$313,482
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2009
Sold by
Merced Sandcastle Lp
Bought by
Ghpr Builders Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$930,000
Interest Rate
4.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perez Anayvett $435,000 Greenhedge Escrow
Neighbor To Neighbor Homes Llc $351,100 None Listed On Document
Lopez Ramon $420,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Lopez Ramon -- Fidelity National Title Compan
Spears Steven Don $319,500 First American Title Company
Ghpr Builders Inc -- First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Perez Anayvett $427,121
Previous Owner Lopez Ramon $420,000
Previous Owner Spears Steven Don $313,482
Previous Owner Ghpr Builders Inc $930,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Sold $435,000 +1.4% $242 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Price Changed $429,000 -2.3% $239 / Sq Ft
07/16/2025 07/16/25 Price Changed $439,000 -0.2% $244 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Price Changed $440,000 -2.0% $245 / Sq Ft
06/26/2025 06/26/25 Price Changed $449,000 -2.2% $250 / Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 For Sale $459,000 +9.3% $256 / Sq Ft
03/16/2023 03/16/23 Sold $420,000 +1.2% $234 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2023 02/03/23 For Sale $415,000 0.0% $231 / Sq Ft
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Price Changed $415,000 -1.1% $231 / Sq Ft
01/25/2023 01/25/23 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2023 01/04/23 Price Changed $419,500 -1.3% $234 / Sq Ft
11/02/2022 11/02/22 For Sale $425,000 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft
09/19/2022 09/19/22 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2022 08/25/22 For Sale $425,000 -- $237 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,670 $425,000 $105,000 $320,000
2024 $5,670 $428,400 $86,700 $341,700
2023 $4,510 $332,095 $52,020 $280,075
2022 $4,441 $325,584 $51,000 $274,584
2021 $4,378 $319,200 $50,000 $269,200
2020 $1,340 $41,616 $41,616 $0
2019 $464 $40,800 $40,800 $0
2018 $449 $40,000 $40,000 $0
2017 $359 $31,782 $31,782 $0
2016 $362 $31,159 $31,159 $0
2015 $352 $30,691 $30,691 $0
2014 $285 $25,000 $25,000 $0

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 225081740

MetroList

APN: 061-632-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.