$340,000
PENDING

405 Thomas Dr Sycamore, IL 60178

Estimated payment $2,289/month

Total Views 1,548
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,406 Sq Ft
$242 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring
  • Living Room
  • Recreation Room
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Wetzel Park

About This Home

Welcome to 405 Thomas Drive in Sycamore-a beautifully maintained ranch home offering the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and everyday living. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home features a thoughtfully designed layout with the ease of single-level living and abundant natural light throughout. The main level offers a seamless flow between the living room, dining area, and kitchen-ideal for both entertaining and daily life. Hardwood floors add warmth and continuity throughout the main living areas, while the kitchen provides ample cabinetry, prep space, and room to gather. All three bedrooms are conveniently located on the main level, including a spacious primary suite with its own private ensuite bath-creating a comfortable and functional retreat. Additional bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. The finished basement adds incredible versatility, complete with a full bathroom-perfect for a second living area, guest space, home gym, or recreation room. With direct access from the basement to the garage, the layout offers added convenience and functionality. Major updates have already been taken care of, including a roof just 4 years old and a newer deck-giving you peace of mind and a move-in ready experience. Step outside to enjoy the fully fenced backyard, complete with a beautiful, lush goldfish pond-creating a peaceful, private outdoor setting that's perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Located in unincorporated Sycamore near Sycamore Middle School and Wetzel Park, this home offers a quiet setting with convenient access to schools, parks, and everyday amenities. This is the kind of home that checks all the boxes-ranch living, private primary suite, finished basement, and thoughtful outdoor features that make it feel like home.

Listing Agent

Lana Erickson

eXp Realty - Geneva Brokerage Phone: (630) 201-1080 License #475164455 Listed on: 04/23/2026

eXp Realty - Geneva

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,690

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 195 x 145 x 134

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,406 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,690

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (630) 201-1080
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Open Floorplan
  • LivingArea: 1406
  • Room Type: Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Shared Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Dimensions: 195 x 145 x 134
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5690
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,690 $83,582 $17,167 $66,415
2024 $5,581 $78,584 $16,140 $62,444
2023 $5,581 $71,759 $14,738 $57,021
2022 $5,298 $65,815 $13,517 $52,298
2021 $5,085 $61,787 $12,690 $49,097
2020 $5,003 $60,268 $12,378 $47,890
2019 $4,905 $58,948 $12,107 $46,841
2018 $4,807 $57,159 $11,740 $45,419
2017 $4,678 $54,897 $11,275 $43,622
2016 $4,552 $52,393 $10,761 $41,632
2015 -- $49,311 $10,128 $39,183
2014 -- $46,824 $9,617 $37,207
2013 -- $47,721 $9,801 $37,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/03/2026 05/03/26 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Price Changed $340,000 -20.9% $242 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $430,000 0.0% $306 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Off Market $430,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12608260

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-29-207-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.