405 Whitestone Rd Silver Spring, MD 20901
Woodmoor NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $629,337 - $807,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,836
Sq Ft
$399/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 405 Whitestone Rd, Silver Spring, MD 20901 and is currently estimated at $732,084, approximately $398 per square foot. 405 Whitestone Rd is a home located in Montgomery County with nearby schools including Montgomery Knolls Elementary School, Pine Crest Elementary School, and Eastern Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2002
Sold by
Lunsford Jefferson and Lunsford J
Bought by
Wenger Ribert P and Wenger Kirsten
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 1997
Sold by
Michael Earle
Bought by
Lunsford Jefferson and Lunsford J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wenger Ribert P | $205,000 | -- | |
| Lunsford Jefferson | $139,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,666 | $541,100 | $256,200 | $284,900 |
| 2024 | $6,666 | $521,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,730 | $501,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $5,223 | $482,200 | $256,200 | $226,000 |
| 2021 | $4,756 | $465,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,756 | $448,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,536 | $431,600 | $256,200 | $175,400 |
| 2018 | $4,513 | $431,600 | $256,200 | $175,400 |
| 2017 | $4,588 | $431,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $435,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,261 | $430,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,261 | $425,933 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map