NOT LISTED FOR SALE
7 Beds
3 Baths
1,758 Sq Ft
1926 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 10, 2024

Last sale price $480,000 $273 Per Sq Ft

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Display Windows
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

As of October 2024

Wow! Must see this beautiful 2 stories frame Single Family Home, approx 2500 SQ FT including basement in hot Portage park. Great opportunity to own this home in a great neighborhood, perfect for large family, new plumbing, updated electricity, finished basement with gorgeous summer kitchen, new Furnace and air conditioner. 2 car garage. Short walk from Portage Park, 6 Corners shops, restaurants, expressways, trains, schools and other parks! Enjoy the Portage Park public swimming pool, tennis courts, baseball/football fields. Too many enhancements to list. Must see to appreciate!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angel Navarro

RE/MAX 10 Lincoln Park License #475127008 Listed on: 08/08/2024

RE/MAX 10 Lincoln Park

Last Buyer's Agent

Biekhal Alkhalifa

Kale Realty License #475199726

Kale Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,963

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,758 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 10 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 30 x 125

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,963

Year Built

Built in 1926

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • LivingArea: 1758
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6, Kitchen, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 10
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Window Features: Display Window(s)
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Smyser Elementary School
  • High School: Taft High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 30 X 125
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6962.68
  • Tax Year: 2023

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/10/2024 10/10/24 Sold $480,000 +0.1% $273 / Sq Ft
08/21/2024 08/21/24 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2024 08/08/24 For Sale $479,500 +57.2% $273 / Sq Ft
12/17/2022 12/17/22 Sold $305,000 -7.3% $173 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/17/2022 11/17/22 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2022 11/04/22 Price Changed $329,000 -0.3% $187 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 Price Changed $329,900 -2.9% $188 / Sq Ft
09/29/2022 09/29/22 For Sale $339,900 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,963 $39,000 $13,125 $25,875
2024 $6,963 $39,000 $13,125 $25,875
2023 $5,521 $33,000 $10,500 $22,500
2022 $5,521 $33,000 $10,500 $22,500
2021 $809 $33,000 $10,500 $22,500
2020 $835 $24,246 $4,687 $19,559
2019 $833 $27,869 $4,687 $23,182
2018 $820 $27,869 $4,687 $23,182
2017 $878 $30,682 $4,125 $26,557
2016 $1,292 $30,682 $4,125 $26,557
2015 $1,242 $30,682 $4,125 $26,557
2014 $1,231 $26,826 $3,750 $23,076
2013 $1,235 $26,826 $3,750 $23,076

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12130048

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13173150250000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.