406 Ash St Mill Valley, CA 94941
Tamalpais Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,414,000 - $1,671,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
7,750
Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 406 Ash St, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $1,549,148, approximately $199 per square foot. 406 Ash St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2018
Sold by
Slothover Erich D and Slothover Anna Pia
Bought by
Slothower Erich D and Slothower Anna Pia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2003
Sold by
Stangenberger Ray W and Stangenberger Alan
Bought by
Slothower Erich D and Slothower Anna Pia
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$511,200
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2002
Sold by
Stangenberger Ray William and The George B Stangenberger Fam
Bought by
Stangenberger Ray W and Stangenberger Alan
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 1997
Sold by
Stangenberger George B
Bought by
Stangenberger George B and George B Stangenberger Family
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Slothower Erich D | -- | None Available | |
| Slothower Erich D | $639,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Stangenberger Ray W | -- | -- | |
| Stangenberger George B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Slothower Erich D | $511,200 | |
| Closed | Slothower Erich D | $95,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,964 | $908,472 | $710,855 | $197,617 |
| 2024 | $15,284 | $890,663 | $696,920 | $193,743 |
| 2023 | $15,191 | $873,199 | $683,255 | $189,944 |
| 2022 | $14,348 | $856,081 | $669,860 | $186,221 |
| 2021 | $14,260 | $839,300 | $656,730 | $182,570 |
| 2020 | $14,190 | $830,700 | $650,000 | $180,700 |
| 2019 | $13,614 | $814,411 | $637,255 | $177,156 |
| 2018 | $25,938 | $798,443 | $624,760 | $173,683 |
| 2017 | $12,550 | $782,787 | $612,510 | $170,277 |
| 2016 | $11,972 | $767,439 | $600,500 | $166,939 |
| 2015 | $11,693 | $755,911 | $591,480 | $164,431 |
| 2014 | $11,256 | $741,105 | $579,895 | $161,210 |
Source: Public Records
Map