NOT LISTED FOR SALE

406 Columbus St Pella, IA 50219

Estimated Value: $176,000 - $195,884

2 Beds
1 Bath
900 Sq Ft
$208/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2025

Last sale price $180,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,121 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Pella High School Rated A-
  • Laundry Room
  • 1-minute walk to Rotary Park

About This Home

As of October 2025

Lots of updates in this affordable property just a few blocks from the Pella square. Recent updates include a remodeled kitchen and driveway. The original hardwood floors remain. On the main floor is living room, kitchen, two bedrooms, bath, and laundry room. There is a partial basement for storage. One car garage. Kitchen appliances, washer and dryer are included in the sale. Call your favorite realtor for a showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Carter

RE/MAX Pride Listed on: 08/07/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,390

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x140

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • Ranch Style House
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Metal Siding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Basement

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 000001529600000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,390

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 200.00
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 200.00
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 900
  • Total Sq Ft: 900

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Metal Siding
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Sq Ft: 240
  • Garage: 1 Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1607
  • Lot S F: 7000
  • Lot Shape: Regular
  • Lot Size: 50X140
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 000001529600000

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 1390.00
  • Net Taxes: 1390.00
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District: Pella

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2025
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
List Price
$180,000
Sold Price
$180,000
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$187,221

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,221
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.78%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$143,483
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$43,738

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2021
Sold by
406 Columbus Llc
Bought by
Bryant Daniel A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,645
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2017
Sold by
Vanhorn Zachary W and Vanhorn Van Horn
Bought by
406 Columbus Llc

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vos Matt $180,000 None Listed On Document
Bryant Daniel A $115,000 None Listed On Document
406 Columbus Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vos Matt $144,000
Previous Owner Bryant Daniel A $117,645
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Sold $180,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2025 08/19/25 For Sale $180,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
08/10/2025 08/10/25 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2025 08/07/25 For Sale $180,000 +140.0% $200 / Sq Ft
03/24/2017 03/24/17 Sold $75,000 -13.8% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2017 02/08/17 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2017 01/28/17 For Sale $87,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,452 $128,480 $28,880 $99,600
2024 $1,452 $112,670 $26,250 $86,420
2023 $1,390 $112,670 $26,250 $86,420
2022 $1,638 $95,240 $25,050 $70,190
2021 $1,638 $89,850 $23,630 $66,220
2020 $1,568 $87,670 $23,630 $64,040

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 723915

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1529600000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.