406 Head St San Francisco, CA 94132
Ingleside Heights NeighborhoodEstimated payment $8,263/month
Highlights
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- 1-minute walk to Randolph And Bright
- Combination Dining and Living Room
- Ortega (Jose) Elementary School Rated A
- Forced Air Heating System
- 1-minute walk to Randolph Bright Mini Park
About This Home
Prime San Francisco location with excellent transit access! Conveniently located near Muni lines with easy connections to San Francisco State University, City College, Golden Gate Park, and Downtown. Strong rental income potential. Flexible layout with separate entranceupper level features 3 bedrooms for owner occupancy, while the lower level offers 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, ideal for extended living or rental income (buyer to verify). Move-in ready and well-maintained. Recently refreshed with new interior and exterior paint, updated features, newer roof, and full set of appliances. Bright interior with hardwood floors, skylights, and a functional layout for comfortable living.
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 24, 20261:30 to 4:30 pm5/24/2026 1:30:00 PM +00:005/24/2026 4:30:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
-
Saturday, May 30, 20261:30 to 4:30 pm5/30/2026 1:30:00 PM +00:005/30/2026 4:30:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1946
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Tar and Gravel Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,762 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Combination Dining and Living Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Zoning described as RH-2
- Forced Air Heating System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 7090-024
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,879 | $711,508 | $440,846 | $270,662 |
| 2024 | $8,879 | $697,558 | $432,202 | $265,356 |
| 2023 | $8,738 | $683,882 | $423,728 | $260,154 |
| 2022 | $8,560 | $670,474 | $415,420 | $255,054 |
| 2021 | $8,404 | $657,329 | $407,275 | $250,054 |
| 2020 | $8,453 | $650,590 | $403,099 | $247,491 |
| 2019 | $8,165 | $637,835 | $395,196 | $242,639 |
| 2018 | $7,890 | $625,331 | $387,448 | $237,883 |
| 2017 | $7,497 | $613,070 | $379,851 | $233,219 |
| 2016 | $7,357 | $601,050 | $372,403 | $228,647 |
| 2015 | $6,434 | $520,501 | $366,810 | $153,691 |
| 2014 | $6,331 | $510,306 | $359,625 | $150,681 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | For Sale | $1,390,000 | -- | $789 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $508,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $22,500 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82041958
APN: 7090-024
- 1 Head St
- 270 Lobos St
- 286 Sagamore St
- 24 Victoria St
- 482 Orizaba Ave
- 224 Shields St
- 408 Shields St
- 729 Randolph St
- 759 Lakeview Ave
- 8100 Oceanview Terrace Unit 209
- 8200 Oceanview Terrace Unit 414
- 8200 Oceanview Terrace Unit 213
- 715 Lakeview Ave
- 119 Byxbee St
- 8300 Oceanview Terrace Unit 101
- 8300 Oceanview Terrace Unit 304
- 8300 Oceanview Terrace Unit 114
- 96 Ashton Ave
- 8400 Oceanview Terrace Unit 208
- 115 Monticello St
- 222 Sadowa St
- 263 Ralston St
- 8200 Oceanview Terrace
- 143 Byxbee St
- 19 Miramar Ave Unit Main R BD
- 280 Faxon Ave
- 346 Monticello St Unit A
- 165 Summit St
- 44 Alviso St Unit one bedroom
- 3711 19th Ave
- 15 Poncetta Dr
- 75 Citrus Ave Unit 75 Citrus Ave - Lease Only - 107
- 254 Abbot Ave
- 331 Park Plaza Dr
- 99 Ocean Ave
- 224 Cordova St
- 351 Mangels Ave Unit TA - RC - 351 Mangels Avenue