NOT LISTED FOR SALE

406 W 5th St San Dimas, CA 91773

Estimated Value: $789,000 - $958,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,684 Sq Ft
$516/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2019

Last sale price $650,000 $386 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,340 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Fred Ekstrand Elementary School Rated A-
  • Updated Kitchen
  • L-Shaped Dining Room

About This Home

As of October 2019

EXCELLENT SCHOOL DISTRICT!!!! LOCATED IN A HIGHLY DESIRABLE CITY OF SAN DIMAS. THIS SINGLE STORY CHARMING HOME WAS COMPLETELY REMODELED, NEW WINDOWS, NEW FLOORING, NEW PAINT, NEW FIXTURES,THE 2 BATHROOMS HAS BEEN REMODELED WITH NEW FLOORING, THIS HOME FEATURES 4 BEDROOMS, 2 BATHS, OPEN FLOOR PLAN, RECESSED LIGHTING THROUGHOUT, CROWN MOLDING, OPEN KITCHEN WITH BREAKFAST BAR. IN 2017- SELLERS COMPLETELY REMODELED THE KITCHEN, QUARTZ COUNTER TOPS, STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES, WOOD LAMINATED FLOORING FOR ALL BEDROOMS, PLANTATION WOOD SHUTTER , NEW CLOSETS, NEW GARAGE DOOR, NEW COVERED PATIO, FULLY LANDSCAPED, LOW MAINTENANCE WITH ARTIFICIAL TURF IN FRONT YARD AND ON THE CURB. NEW SLIDING DOOR WITH BUILT-IN BLINDS LEADING OUT TO THE PRIVATE BACKYARD FOR ENTERTAINMENT SPACE TO A SPARKLING POOL AND COVERED PATIO AREA. NEAR SHOPPING, RESTAURANTS, DOWN TOWN SAN DIMAS, ENTERTAINMENT, SCHOOLS, EXCELLENT FREEWAY ACCESS WITH 10,57 & 210 NEARBY. IT'S A BEAUTIFUL HOME- A MUST SEE!!! THANKS FOR SHOWING!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ANH NGUYEN

eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles License #01449810 Listed on: 08/20/2019

eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles

Co-Listed By

HOA TRUONG

eXp Realty of Greater Los Angeles License #01253561

Last Buyer's Agent

Edgar Ramos

LPT Realty Inc. License #01878060

LPT Realty Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 7,032 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Stucco Fence
  • Property is zoned SDMFD*

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Rear-Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 1,684 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Tax Tract Number 383
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8386012002

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

7,032 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Wired for Alarm System
  • View: No
  • Zoning: SDMFD*
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8386012002
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1684.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Fan
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Ell
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 385.99
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Suite
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Exhaust Fan(s), Granite Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Concrete, Garage, Garage Faces Rear
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Refrigerator

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Park, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 6500-9999
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7032.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1614

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7032.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4013.11
  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Tract Number: 383

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2019
Closed on
Sep 28, 2019
Sold by
Marquez Alex and Marquez Patricia Jimenez
List Price
$645,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.78%
Current Estimated Value
$868,593

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$218,593
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.47%
Original Mortgage
$638,226
Outstanding Balance
$552,242
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$316,351

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2019
Closed on
Sep 27, 2019
List Price
$645,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$638,226
Outstanding Balance
$552,242
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$316,351

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2016
Sold by
Marquez Alex
Bought by
Marquez Alex and Marquez Patricia Jimenez

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 27, 2013
Closed on
Mar 13, 2014
Oscar Mendoza
SoCal 5 Real Estate
List Price
$474,900
Sold Price
$465,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.30%
Original Mortgage
$424,297
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2012
Closed on
Aug 12, 2013
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$289,000
Premium/Discount to List
$39,100
15.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
127.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2012
Sold by
Hernandez David Antonio
Bought by
Elizalde Martha

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2008
Sold by
Elizalde Pilar L and Elizalde Martha
Bought by
Hernandez David Antonio

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$324,800
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2008
Sold by
Elizalde Pilar L and Elizalde Martha
Bought by
Elizalde Pilar L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2004
Sold by
Elizalde Jesus
Bought by
Elizalde Pilar L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$270,000
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2003
Sold by
Elizalde Socorro C and Elizade Socorro C
Bought by
Elizalde Pilar L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,250
Interest Rate
6.3%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 1999
Sold by
Cabrera Jose J and Cobb Brenda J
Bought by
Elizalde Pilar L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,717
Interest Rate
6.73%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 1998
Sold by
Lopez Carlos and Cabrera Jose J
Bought by
Cabrera Jose J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 1996
Sold by
Jacobson William W
Bought by
Cabrera Jose J and Cobb Brenda J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,442
Interest Rate
7.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pasula Shalini $650,000 Chicago Title
Pasula Shalini -- Chicago Title
Marquez Alex -- None Available
Marquez Alex $465,000 First American Title
Mfc Housing Llc $289,000 First American Title Company
Hernandez David A -- First American Title Company
Elizalde Martha -- Accommodation
Hernandez David Antonio -- United Title Company
Elizalde Pilar L -- Accommodation
Elizalde Pilar L -- None Available
Elizalde Pilar L -- Ticor Title Company Fullerto
Elizalde Pilar L -- United Title Company
Elizalde Pilar L -- United Title Company
Elizalde Pilar L -- --
Cabrera Jose J -- --
Cabrera Jose J $170,000 North American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pasula Shalini $638,226
Previous Owner Marquez Alex $424,297
Previous Owner Hernandez David Antonio $324,800
Previous Owner Elizalde Pilar L $270,000
Previous Owner Elizalde Pilar L $236,250
Previous Owner Elizalde Pilar L $191,717
Previous Owner Cabrera Jose J $156,442
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/04/2019 10/04/19 Sold $650,000 +0.8% $386 / Sq Ft
08/20/2019 08/20/19 For Sale $645,000 +38.7% $383 / Sq Ft
04/15/2014 04/15/14 Sold $465,000 +1.1% $276 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/07/2014 03/07/14 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2013 12/18/13 Price Changed $459,900 -3.2% $273 / Sq Ft
11/27/2013 11/27/13 For Sale $474,900 +64.3% $282 / Sq Ft
09/16/2013 09/16/13 Sold $289,000 -0.7% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/26/2013 03/26/13 Price Changed $291,000 +16.4% $173 / Sq Ft
09/17/2012 09/17/12 For Sale $249,900 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,496 $710,867 $461,626 $249,241
2024 $8,496 $696,929 $452,575 $244,354
2023 $8,307 $683,264 $443,701 $239,563
2022 $8,173 $669,867 $435,001 $234,866
2021 $8,019 $656,733 $426,472 $230,261
2019 $6,358 $510,992 $313,409 $197,583
2018 $6,018 $500,973 $307,264 $193,709
2016 $5,790 $481,522 $295,334 $186,188
2015 $5,696 $474,290 $290,898 $183,392
2014 $5,144 $413,800 $313,800 $100,000

MLS Number: CV19200993

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8386-012-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.