$154,900
OPEN SUN 2PM - 3PM

407 Phillips Ave Ashland, OH 44805

Estimated payment $893/month

Total Views 2,163
2 Beds
1 Bath
928 Sq Ft
$167 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 4-minute walk to Freer Field

About This Home

Welcome to this well-kept 2-bed, 1 bath home offering easy living in a highly convenient Ashland location. Inside, you'll find a bright, comfortable layout that's move in ready, making it an ideal choice for a first-time buyer or anyone looking to downsize. A major bonus is the 2.5 car detached garage, providing excellent space for parking, storage or hobbies. The waterproof basement adds peace of mind. Enjoy being moments from Freer Field, Ashland University, and downtown Ashland giving you quick access to parks, walking trails, campus events, dining and local shops. A solid well-maintained home in a location that keeps you close to everything. Don't miss out on this move-in-ready home!!

Listing Agent

Mindy Long

Coldwell Banker Ward RE Brokerage Email: 419-281-2000, cbwardmarketing@gmail.com License #2021003542 Listed on: 05/05/2026

Coldwell Banker Ward RE

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $791

Year Built

  • Built in 1880

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 928 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 5,410 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Rittenhouse Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number P44-062-0-0012-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$791

Year Built

Built in 1880

Lot Details

5,410 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1880
  • Attribution Contact: 419-281-2000, cbwardmarketing@gmail.com
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: Rittenhouse Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 928.0
  • Architectural Style: Conventional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.1242
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ashland CSD - 301

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: P44-062-0-0012-00
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 790.58

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $793 $32,730 $7,180 $25,550
2024 $793 $32,730 $7,180 $25,550
2023 $793 $32,730 $7,180 $25,550
2022 $641 $23,370 $5,120 $18,250
2021 $644 $23,370 $5,120 $18,250
2020 $610 $23,370 $5,120 $18,250
2019 $491 $19,630 $5,000 $14,630
2018 $496 $19,630 $5,000 $14,630
2017 $498 $19,630 $5,000 $14,630
2016 $459 $18,340 $4,670 $13,670
2015 $455 $18,340 $4,670 $13,670
2013 $532 $19,740 $4,650 $15,090
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $154,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $19,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5207946

MLS Now

APN: P44-062-0-0012-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.