NOT LISTED FOR SALE

40708 N 3rd Ave Phoenix, AZ 85086

Estimated Value: $589,000 - $775,532

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,784 Sq Ft
$397/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2015

Last sale price $282,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 151% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,075 / mo

105 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • RV Gated
  • Santa Fe Architecture
  • Desert Mountain Middle School Rated A-
  • Mountain View
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2015

Motivated seller make offer. Easy to show. Please allow 30 min notice owner has a small dog. Beautiful mountain views outside the HOA. Bring your horses or/and toys to enjoy this 100% useable 1.2 acre elevated lot. Circular drive and custom landscape lead you in to a wonderfully upgraded home with split floor plan, large great room, cozy fireplace. Eat in kitchen, granite counter tops. Enjoy incredible sunsets from your sparkling pool.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Byrket

HomeSmart License #SA555770000 Listed on: 10/23/2014

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessica Jablonski

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty License #SA649496000

Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,172

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Wire Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Santa Fe Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,784 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

• Tax Lot !
  • Assessor Parcel Number 211-73-056-A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,172

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th ave and Carefree hwy
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Tax Year: 2013
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.2
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Efficiency: Sunscreen(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 158.07
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Soft Water Loop, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1784.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Fireplace:_one_ Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Refrigerator2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Wood, Wire, See Remarks
  • Lot Features: Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Foam
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gate
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Mountain Elementary
  • High School: Boulder Creek High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Desert Mountain School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 52074.0
  • Parcel #: 211-73-056-A
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Southwest

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2172.0
  • Tax Book Number: 211.00
  • Tax Lot: !
  • Tax Map Number: 73.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2020
Sold by
Olaiz Trey J and Olaiz Ashley
Bought by
Olaiz Trey J and Olaiz Ashley
Current Estimated Value
$708,633

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$298,000
Outstanding Balance
$263,858
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$444,775

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2014
Closed on
Mar 3, 2015
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$282,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.58%
Original Mortgage
$267,900
Interest Rate
3.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2011
Sold by
Reed Kenneth
Bought by
Foondle Jeffrey D and Foondle Rebecca L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$219,296
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2010
Sold by
Madill Robert R
Bought by
Reed Kenneth

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 1999
Sold by
Browne Jennifer Ann
Bought by
Madill Robert R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Olaiz Trey J -- Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Olaiz Trey $282,000 Fidelity Natl Title Agency
Foondle Jeffrey D $225,000 Infinity Title Agency
Reed Kenneth $174,000 None Available
Madill Robert R $6,700 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Olaiz Trey J $298,000
Closed Olaiz Trey $267,900
Previous Owner Foondle Jeffrey D $219,296
Previous Owner Madill Robert R $45,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/06/2015 03/06/15 Sold $282,000 -0.9% $158 / Sq Ft
02/02/2015 02/02/15 Price Changed $284,500 -1.9% $159 / Sq Ft
01/13/2015 01/13/15 Price Changed $289,900 -3.4% $163 / Sq Ft
01/05/2015 01/05/15 For Sale $300,000 +6.4% $168 / Sq Ft
12/09/2014 12/09/14 Off Market $282,000 -- --
11/12/2014 11/12/14 Price Changed $300,000 -6.3% $168 / Sq Ft
10/21/2014 10/21/14 For Sale $320,000 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,548 $34,072 -- --
2024 $3,305 $32,450 -- --
2023 $3,305 $50,850 $10,170 $40,680
2022 $3,177 $38,430 $7,680 $30,750
2021 $3,279 $36,560 $7,310 $29,250
2020 $3,208 $34,780 $6,950 $27,830
2019 $3,103 $31,330 $6,260 $25,070
2018 $2,991 $29,710 $5,940 $23,770
2017 $2,936 $27,510 $5,500 $22,010
2016 $2,664 $27,210 $5,440 $21,770
2015 $2,465 $24,860 $4,970 $19,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5189679

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 211-73-056A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.