408 Colonial Ave Hampton, VA 23661
Wythe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $213,000 - $236,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,015
Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 408 Colonial Ave, Hampton, VA 23661 and is currently estimated at $229,182, approximately $225 per square foot. 408 Colonial Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2006
Sold by
Story Gary W
Bought by
Sanders Patrick A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Outstanding Balance
$91,374
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,808
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2005
Sold by
Hawkins Alex F
Bought by
Story Gary W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$122,580
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 2005
Sold by
Bennett Stuart
Bought by
Hawkins Alex
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanders Patrick A | $153,000 | -- | |
| Story Gary W | $120,000 | -- | |
| Hawkins Alex | $57,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sanders Patrick A | $153,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Story Gary W | $122,580 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,654 | $219,300 | $45,000 | $174,300 |
| 2024 | $2,289 | $199,000 | $45,000 | $154,000 |
| 2023 | $2,257 | $194,600 | $45,000 | $149,600 |
| 2022 | $2,142 | $181,500 | $40,000 | $141,500 |
| 2021 | $1,876 | $140,800 | $34,000 | $106,800 |
| 2020 | $1,701 | $137,200 | $32,000 | $105,200 |
| 2019 | $1,657 | $133,600 | $33,000 | $100,600 |
| 2018 | $1,751 | $133,600 | $33,000 | $100,600 |
| 2017 | $1,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,751 | $133,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,741 | $133,600 | $33,000 | $100,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map