408 Orange St Elgin, IL 60123
Southwest Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $237,000 - $300,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,461
Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 408 Orange St, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently estimated at $269,341, approximately $184 per square foot. 408 Orange St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Lowrie Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2025
Sold by
Koldos David
Bought by
Koldos David and Muresan Liana L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2007
Sold by
Demuth Sol and Wood Katherine A
Bought by
Koldos David
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,500
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2004
Sold by
Crosby John J and Crosby Karen
Bought by
Demuth Sol and Wood Katherine A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,200
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2002
Sold by
Muirhead Glenn B
Bought by
Crosby John J and Crosby Karen
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koldos David | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Koldos David | $210,500 | Baird & Warner Title Service | |
| Demuth Sol | $189,000 | First American Title | |
| Crosby John J | $106,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Koldos David | $160,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Demuth Sol | $151,200 | |
| Closed | Demuth Sol | $28,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,914 | $74,063 | $15,115 | $58,948 |
| 2023 | $4,851 | $66,910 | $13,655 | $53,255 |
| 2022 | $4,597 | $61,010 | $12,451 | $48,559 |
| 2021 | $4,375 | $57,040 | $11,641 | $45,399 |
| 2020 | $4,237 | $54,453 | $11,113 | $43,340 |
| 2019 | $4,097 | $51,870 | $10,586 | $41,284 |
| 2018 | $3,942 | $47,876 | $9,973 | $37,903 |
| 2017 | $3,832 | $45,260 | $9,428 | $35,832 |
| 2016 | $3,625 | $41,989 | $8,747 | $33,242 |
| 2015 | -- | $38,486 | $8,017 | $30,469 |
| 2014 | -- | $38,011 | $7,918 | $30,093 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,014 | $8,127 | $30,887 |
Source: Public Records
Map