408 Patuxent Ct La Plata, MD 20646
Estimated payment $1,880/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- La Plata High School Rated A-
- More Than Two Accessible Exits
About This Home
Step into the lifestyle you've been searching for at 408 Patuxent Ct, where warmth, charm, and modern comfort come together to create a place that immediately feels like home. From the moment you arrive, you'll be drawn in by the inviting curb appeal and welcoming atmosphere, but it's what awaits inside that truly captures your attention. Imagine coming home after a long day, kicking off your shoes, and settling into a space designed for both comfort and connection. Whether you're hosting family gatherings, enjoying quiet evenings at home, or creating new memories with loved ones, this home offers the perfect setting for every chapter of life. Beautifully updated and move-in ready, this charming 3 bedroom, 1.5-bath home has been thoughtfully refreshed with modern touches while maintaining a cozy, welcoming feel throughout. The bright and airy interior is filled with natural light that flows effortlessly through the living spaces, creating an open and inviting atmosphere. The spacious living area provides the perfect place to relax, entertain guests, or simply unwind at the end of the day. The kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and generous workspace that makes preparing meals a pleasure rather than a chore. Whether it's your morning coffee, weeknight dinners, or holiday celebrations, this space was designed to bring people together. Upstairs, you'll find comfortable bedrooms offering flexibility for family, guests, a home office, or personal retreat space. Each room provides a peaceful setting designed to help you recharge and feel at home. Step outside and envision the possibilities for your outdoor living space. Whether you're grilling with friends, enjoying quiet mornings with a cup of coffee, gardening, or creating your own backyard retreat, the outdoor area offers room to make it uniquely yours. Perfectly situated in the heart of La Plata, this home combines comfort with convenience, placing you just minutes from shopping, dining, parks, schools, and commuter routes while still allowing you to enjoy the charm and community feel that makes this area so desirable. This isn't simply a place to live, it's a place to gather, grow, celebrate milestones, and create lasting memories. Opportunities like this don't come around often. Welcome home to 408 Patuxent Ct.
Listing Agent
(301) 652-0643 turningkeys4you@gmail.com RLAH @properties Brokerage Phone: 3016520643 License #SP200203556 Listed on: 05/21/2026
Co-Listing Agent
(301) 652-0643 Stephanie@HillSellsMD.com RLAH @properties Brokerage Phone: 3016520643 License #SP98379573
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,457
Year Built
- Built in 1980
Parking
- Parking Lot
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Aluminum Siding
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1,104 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- Electric Water Heater
Additional Features
- More Than Two Accessible Exits
- 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Marvin Gardens La Plata Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Coming Soon on 5/22/26
- Tax Lot 603
- Assessor Parcel Number 0901027913
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,335 | $215,133 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $2,895 | $187,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,812 | $160,800 | $90,000 | $70,800 |
| 2022 | $2,216 | $146,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,947 | $118,700 | $60,000 | $58,700 |
| 2019 | $1,620 | $106,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,245 | $94,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,257 | $82,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $82,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,183 | $82,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,183 | $131,000 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/05/2021 11/05/21 | Sold | $241,000 | +2.6% | $218 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/30/2021 08/30/21 | Price Changed | $235,000 | -6.0% | $213 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/14/2021 07/14/21 | For Sale | $250,000 | +147.5% | $226 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/30/2020 11/30/20 | Sold | $101,000 | -19.1% | $91 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/29/2020 09/29/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/14/2020 07/14/20 | For Sale | $124,900 | +23.7% | $113 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/14/2020 04/14/20 | Off Market | $101,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/02/2020 04/02/20 | For Sale | $124,900 | -- | $113 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $241,000 | Cardinal Title Group Llc | |
| Foreclosure Deed | $101,000 | New World Title Company Llc | |
| Deed | $182,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $182,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $236,634 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $122,000 | Commercial | |
| Previous Owner | $3,602 | Stand Alone Second | |
| Previous Owner | $180,180 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $180,180 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDCH2055408
APN: 01-027913
- 419 Patuxent Ct
- 455 Patuxent Ct
- 0 Oak Ave
- 13 Candleberry Dr
- 100 Little Creek Ln
- 9 Candleberry Dr
- 105 Hibiscus Ct
- 0 Glen Albin Rd Unit 1002259446
- 305 Centennial St Unit K
- 0 Crain Hwy Unit MDCH2038304
- 107 Howard St
- 15 Willow Ln
- 907 Charles St
- 10060 Harmony Hill Ln
- 10 Steeplechase Dr
- 30 Steeplechase Dr
- 228 Buckeye Cir
- 507 Clarks Run Rd
- 203 Port Tobacco Rd