NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $230,581 - $268,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
900 Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of May 2026

AVAILABLE JULY 10, 2026. Cute 2BR 2BA home in Breckenridge is super convenient to Duke, Chapel Hill, and RTP. Great floor plan for roommates. Large central living room features vaulted ceilings, fireplace, sliding glass doors leading to outdoor patio, and an open kitchen overlooking the living room. Primary bedroom with private en suite bath is at the rear of the home and the 2nd bedroom and full bath are at the front. Recently updated with fresh paint, new flooring throughout, new hardware and fixtures. Central heat and air. All appliances provided, including washer and dryer. Unfurnished. No smoking or vaping inside. HOA takes care of lawn care and exterior maintenance. Small pet (under 20 lbs) negotiable with additional security deposit.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Shani Bullock

West Durham Realty License #259998 Listed on: 05/04/2026

Co-Listed By

Leslie Page

West Durham Realty License #163474

Last Renter's Agent

Shani Bullock

West Durham Realty License #259998 Listed on: 05/04/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Perimeter Fence
  • Private Yard

Interior Spaces

  • 900 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Primary bathroom on main floor
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,800
  • Property Available on 7/10/26
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, cable TV, electricity, hot water, insurance, telephone, water, air and water filters
  • The owner pays for exterior maintenance, grounds care, trash collection
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $75 Application Fee

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities, Cable TV, Electricity, Hot Water, Insurance, Telephone, Water, Air and Water Filters
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Owner Pays: Exterior Maintenance, Grounds Care, Trash Collection
  • Available Date: 2026-07-10

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1989
  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Co List Office Phone: 919-286-9400
  • Subdivision Name: Breckenridge
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 900.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • Contract Information Security Deposit2: 1800
  • Room Types Primary Bathroom Level: Main
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Storage, Track Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Living/Dining Room Combination, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Smooth Ceilings
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer, Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Front Door
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage
  • Fencing: Partial, Perimeter
  • Acres: 0.09
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Open, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • HOA Rent Includes: Gardener, Management, Trash Collection
  • Association: No
  • Fees Application Fee: 75.0
  • Fees Pet Deposit: 500.0

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Durham - Jordan
  • Middle Or Junior School: Durham - Githens

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3920.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Durham - Hope Valley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2015
Sold by
Dupre Barbara
Bought by
Brown Alice P
Current Estimated Value
$252,145

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,400
Outstanding Balance
$72,820
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$179,325

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2011
Sold by
Hayes Heather and Hayes Jacky A
Bought by
Dupre Barbara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,800
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2003
Sold by
Walker Harley A
Bought by
Wieman Heather L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,200
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brown Alice P $116,000 Attorney
Dupre Barbara $111,000 None Available
Wieman Heather L $114,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brown Alice P $92,400
Previous Owner Dupre Barbara $88,800
Previous Owner Wieman Heather L $91,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
05/03/2025 05/03/25 Under Contract -- -- --
04/14/2025 04/14/25 For Rent $1,800 0.0% --
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Under Contract -- -- --
03/31/2025 03/31/25 For Rent $1,800 -- --
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,142 $216,044 $73,575 $142,469
2024 $1,903 $136,456 $16,410 $120,046
2023 $1,787 $136,456 $16,410 $120,046
2022 $1,747 $136,456 $16,410 $120,046
2021 $1,738 $136,456 $16,410 $120,046
2020 $1,697 $136,456 $16,410 $120,046
2019 $1,697 $160,046 $40,000 $120,046
2018 $1,686 $124,285 $25,000 $99,285
2017 $1,673 $124,285 $25,000 $99,285
2016 $1,617 $124,285 $25,000 $99,285
2015 $1,602 $115,742 $24,400 $91,342
2014 -- $115,742 $24,400 $91,342
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10164692

Doorify MLS

APN: 123835

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.