41 Forrest Ave San Anselmo, CA 94960
Estimated Value: $1,117,000 - $1,303,930
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,490
Sq Ft
$804/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 41 Forrest Ave, San Anselmo, CA 94960 and is currently estimated at $1,198,483, approximately $804 per square foot. 41 Forrest Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Wade Thomas Elementary School, White Hill Middle School, and Archie Williams High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2025
Sold by
Abel Torsten
Bought by
Meyer Tanja
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2021
Sold by
Tamguney Tanja and Meyer Tanja
Bought by
Meyer Tanja and Abel Torsten
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$384,733
Interest Rate
3.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2017
Sold by
Thompson Mckinley
Bought by
Tamguney Tanja and Abel Torsten
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$636,000
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2007
Sold by
Holiday Nick G and Holiday Patty K
Bought by
Thompson Mckinley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2000
Sold by
Watts Lewis G and Watts Christina
Bought by
Holiday Nick G and Holiday Patty K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
8.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meyer Tanja | $487,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Meyer Tanja | -- | Orange Coast Title | |
| Tamguney Tanja | $830,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Thompson Mckinley | $625,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Holiday Nick G | $305,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Meyer Tanja | $384,733 | |
| Previous Owner | Tamguney Tanja | $636,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Mckinley | $78,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Thompson Mckinley | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Holiday Nick G | $244,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,450 | $963,264 | $696,336 | $266,928 |
| 2024 | $13,976 | $944,382 | $682,686 | $261,696 |
| 2023 | $13,852 | $925,865 | $669,300 | $256,565 |
| 2022 | $13,691 | $907,712 | $656,178 | $251,534 |
| 2021 | $13,509 | $889,917 | $643,314 | $246,603 |
| 2020 | $13,352 | $880,796 | $636,720 | $244,076 |
| 2019 | $13,027 | $863,532 | $624,240 | $239,292 |
| 2018 | $12,586 | $846,600 | $612,000 | $234,600 |
| 2017 | $10,746 | $707,336 | $531,917 | $175,419 |
| 2016 | $10,254 | $693,467 | $521,488 | $171,979 |
| 2015 | $9,885 | $657,469 | $472,183 | $185,286 |
| 2014 | $8,811 | $587,026 | $421,592 | $165,434 |
Source: Public Records
Map