Seller's Agent in 2026
Heather Caden
Coastal Premier Properties
(619) 743-5242
1 in this area
30 Total Sales
Just five blocks from the Oceanside Pier, this 5,208 sq ft Restricted Commercial (RC) lot offers an incredibly rare chance to create something truly special—live above, work below, or build your dream coastal home. RC zoning allows a ground-floor commercial space with residential above, giving you the freedom to design a shop, café, studio, or boutique with a private loft or apartment upstairs. Or take advantage of California’s by-right ADU laws and reimagine the property as a modern single-family home with a detached ADU up to 1,200 sq ft and a Junior ADU up to 500 sq ft. The existing 1924 duplex—two 1-bed/1-bath units with recent updates including quartz counters, a new roof, and a tankless water heater—is vacant, clean, and ready for demo or interim rental income. Utilities are already connected, and the lot features alley access and off-street parking. Picture this: a contemporary 3–4 bedroom coastal masterpiece with a rooftop deck, ocean breezes & views, and flexible living or rental options—steps from the sand, downtown energy, and endless sunsets. Opportunities like this are exceptionally rare in such a prime West-of-5 location. Buyer to verify demo, coastal development requirements, and RC-permitted uses. Bring your architect and imagine what you can create!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coastal Premier Properties License #01807380 Listed on: 03/11/2026
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Sold | $1,025,000 | -31.4% | $1,160 / Sq Ft |
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | For Sale | $1,495,000 | -- | $1,691 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,707 | $149,534 | $112,729 | $36,805 |
| 2024 | $1,707 | $146,603 | $110,519 | $36,084 |
| 2023 | $1,655 | $143,729 | $108,352 | $35,377 |
| 2022 | $1,630 | $140,912 | $106,228 | $34,684 |
| 2021 | $1,636 | $138,150 | $104,146 | $34,004 |
| 2020 | $1,587 | $136,735 | $103,079 | $33,656 |
| 2019 | $1,543 | $134,055 | $101,058 | $32,997 |
| 2018 | $1,527 | $131,427 | $99,077 | $32,350 |
| 2017 | $70 | $128,851 | $97,135 | $31,716 |
| 2016 | $1,450 | $126,326 | $95,231 | $31,095 |
| 2015 | $1,410 | $124,429 | $93,801 | $30,628 |
| 2014 | $1,358 | $121,993 | $91,964 | $30,029 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Heather Caden
Coastal Premier Properties
(619) 743-5242
1 in this area
30 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Amy Green
Coastal Premier Properties
(858) 342-3068
2 in this area
231 Total Sales
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 260005718
Ask me questions while you tour the home.