NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4111 Ben Hur Rd Mariposa, CA 95338

Estimated Value: $520,000 - $590,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,960 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $524,000 $267 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,170 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Custom Home
  • Pool House
  • Panoramic View
  • 18.43 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of January 2025

Discover this stunning multi-level custom home nestled on 18.43+/- acres of pristine land just minutes to Yosemite National Park. This property boasts breathtaking northern views, a thoughtfully designed custom 2 bedroom, 2 bath home with multi-level floor plan w/many custom features that include wood encased windows, beautiful stained glass with slate flooring in the entry, vaulted ceilings and custom hardwood floors. Head downstairs to your office, game room or a bunk room that includes a full bath featuring a clawfoot tub & shower w/wallpaper outlining Mariposa's Gold Rush days & more. The kitchen is a chef's delight, equipped w/high-end appliances, custom oak cabinetry' in the living & dining area & beyond. The floor to ceiling slate style fireplace is a show stopper and a place to enjoy many family gatherings or just a place to cozy up too during winters. Enjoy tranquil mornings on the walkout decks to the gardens, or take a refreshing dip in the custom pool surrounded by natural rock outcroppings and slate accents. With a Generac propane generator, a private well, newly paved driveway, multiple outbuildings & a Gable Style Barn/Workshop this is a true retreat. With 2 parcels the build possibilities are endless. Call Today to discuss the Vacation Rental Possibilities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Gerken

eXp Realty of California Inc. License #01738657 Listed on: 10/05/2024

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 18.43 Acre Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Gated Home
  • Barbed Wire
  • Private Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,960 Sq Ft Home
  • Central Vacuum
  • Plumbed for Central Vacuum
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 017-440-040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

18.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Custom
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Accessibility Features: See Remarks
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, Farmhouse
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Refrigerator, Compactor, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Cook Top, Electric Water Heater, Free Standing Electric Oven, Free Standing Electric Range, See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling, Storage Area(s)
  • Other Equipment: Central Vac Plumbed, Central Vacuum
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, See Remarks
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Slate, Linoleum, Tile, Wood, See Remarks
  • Master Bathroom Features: Tile, Tub w/Shower Over, Window
  • Master Bedroom Features: Balcony, Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tile, Tub w/Shower Over, Window, See Remarks
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen
  • Family Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Deck Attached, View
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Room, Tile Counter
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, View
  • Room Type: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Office, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Workshop
  • Lower Level: Full Bath(s), Garage, Street Entrance
  • Main Level: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 267.35
  • Square Footage: 1960.00
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full, Window Coverings, Window Screens
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop, Outbuilding
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood, See Remarks
  • Property Faces: North
  • Disclosures/Documents: Natural Hazard Disclosure Available
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Entry Gate
  • Fencing: Barbed Wire, See Remarks
  • Foundation: Raised, Concrete, See Remarks
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: Yes
  • Listing Price: 549000.00
  • Lot Features: Private, Landscape Misc
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Uncovered Deck
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Pool House, Solar Heat
  • Pool: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No
  • Topography: Downslope,Rolling,Hillside,Lot Sloped,Trees Many,Rock Outcropping,Downslope,Rolling,Hillside,Lot Sloped,Trees Many,Rock Outcropping
  • View Description: Panoramic, Hills, Other, Mountains
  • Land Use: Ranch, Residential, Livestock

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Private, Attached, RV Possible, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Side
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Gated, Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Propane Tank Leased, Public, Generator, Internet Available, See Remarks
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central, See Remarks
  • Electric: 220 Volts, See Remarks
  • Heating: Propane, Central, Fireplace(s), See Remarks
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Chute, Dryer Included, Electric, Washer Included, See Remarks, Inside Area, Inside Room

• Irrigation: See Remarks
  • Lot Size Acres: 18.4300
  • Lot Dimensions: Plus add'l 7 Acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 802811.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Type: Net

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 017-440-040
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Mariposa

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2024
Closed on
Nov 15, 2024
Sold by
Crawford Tracey C and Crawford Bradley Cort
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$524,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-4.55%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$555,405

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$31,405
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$349,000
Outstanding Balance
$344,794
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$210,611

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 5, 2024
Closed on
Oct 31, 2024
Sold by
Crawford Alonzo Maurice
Bought by
Crawford Alonzo Maurice and Crawford Tracey C
Seller's Agent
Julie Gerken
eXp Realty of California, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Courtney Twiss
eXp Realty of California, Inc.
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$524,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-4.55%
Views
63

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$349,000
Outstanding Balance
$344,794
Interest Rate
6.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$210,611

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perry Joseph M $524,000 Inter County Title
Perry Joseph M $524,000 Inter County Title
Crawford Alonzo Maurice -- Inter County Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Perry Joseph M $349,000
Closed Perry Joseph M $349,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $524,000 -4.6% $267 / Sq Ft
10/19/2024 10/19/24 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2024 10/05/24 For Sale $549,000 -- $280 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,456 $475,000 $101,000 $374,000
2024 $2,456 $244,642 $44,443 $200,199
2023 $2,456 $239,846 $43,572 $196,274
2022 $2,367 $235,144 $42,718 $192,426
2021 $2,419 $230,534 $41,881 $188,653
2020 $2,398 $228,171 $41,452 $186,719
2019 $2,324 $223,698 $40,640 $183,058
2018 $2,291 $219,313 $39,844 $179,469
2017 $2,237 $215,013 $39,063 $175,950
2016 $2,118 $210,798 $38,298 $172,500
2015 $2,086 $207,632 $37,723 $169,909
2014 $2,046 $203,566 $36,985 $166,581
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 224112424

MetroList

APN: 017-440-0400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.