NOT LISTED FOR SALE

412 E 12th St Unit WR Wood River, NE 68883

Estimated Value: $187,611

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,385 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2024

Last sale price $74,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 154% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,140 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Workshop
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2024

BEING SOLD AS IS - WHERE IS. 2 bed, 1 bath home on corner lot. Detached double car garage with shop. Everything inside the dwellings and outside are included. Could find some hidden treasures! Great investment opportunity just a short distance from Grand Island and Kearney.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicole Broman

Summit Real Estate Listed on: 03/01/2024

Summit Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Nilda Flores

Summit Real Estate License #20220568

Last Buyer's Agent

Maite Belau

Coldwell Banker Action Holdings License #20190280

Coldwell Banker Action Holdings

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,401

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Lot Details

  • 10,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140 x 75
  • Property fronts an alley
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned R-6

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Slab Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,385 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Laundry in Kitchen

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Wood River Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 400177862

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,401

Year Built

Built in 1895

Lot Details

10,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.241
  • Lot Size: 140 x 75
  • Road Frontage Type: Alley
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 170
  • Co List Office Phone: 308-850-8162
  • Subdivision Name: Brett And Johnson's Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1385
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1895
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Workshop, None
  • Living Area: 1385
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Window Features: All Window Coverings
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Kitchen Features: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Microwave, Vinyl
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Dining Room Features: Formal, Carpet
  • Family Room Features: None
  • Living Room Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Fair Quality Landscaping
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Off Kitchen
  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Space Heater
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wood River
  • High School: Wood River
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wood River

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10500
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 400177862
  • Zoning: R-6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Green Features

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1401.48
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2024
Closed on
Mar 14, 2024
Sold by
Re3rrei Llc
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$74,000
Premium/Discount to List
$14,000
23.33%
Views
48
Current Estimated Value
$187,611

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$113,611
Avg. Annual Appreciation
53.23%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2023
Sold by
Miller Leroy
Bought by
Rhbrrei Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez Juan $74,000 None Listed On Document
Rhbrrei Llc $68,000 Midwest Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/19/2024 03/19/24 Sold $74,000 +23.3% $53 / Sq Ft
03/04/2024 03/04/24 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2024 03/02/24 For Sale $60,000 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Grand Island Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,671 $116,779 $11,655 $105,124
2024 $1,887 $112,736 $11,655 $101,081
2023 $1,326 $67,429 $11,655 $55,774
2022 $1,411 $66,274 $10,500 $55,774
2021 $1,402 $66,274 $10,500 $55,774
2020 $1,242 $66,274 $10,500 $55,774
2019 $1,230 $59,631 $10,500 $49,131
2017 $654 $35,066 $10,500 $24,566
2016 $587 $31,367 $10,500 $20,867
2015 $1,435 $71,227 $13,125 $58,102
2014 $1,321 $65,977 $7,875 $58,102

Source: Grand Island Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20240184

APN: 400177862

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.