412 E Hammond St Durham, NC 27704
Northeast Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $354,000 - $424,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,350
Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 412 E Hammond St, Durham, NC 27704 and is currently estimated at $372,539, approximately $275 per square foot. 412 E Hammond St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including W.G. Pearson Elementary School, Club Boulevard Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2015
Sold by
Browning Melissa J
Bought by
Batool Zareen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Outstanding Balance
$99,661
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$272,878
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2015
Sold by
Calderon Laurentino P and Rodriguez Aurora
Bought by
Browning Melissa J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Outstanding Balance
$99,661
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$272,878
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2008
Sold by
Brie Builders Inc
Bought by
Browning Melissa J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$49,900
Interest Rate
5.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2007
Sold by
Snipes Kenneth E and Snipes Audry D
Bought by
Brie Builders Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Batool Zareen | $150,000 | Attorney | |
| Browning Melissa J | -- | Attorney | |
| Browning Melissa J | $130,000 | None Available | |
| Brie Builders Inc | $23,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Batool Zareen | $127,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Browning Melissa J | $49,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,585 | $361,632 | $99,750 | $261,882 |
| 2024 | $3,192 | $228,857 | $33,300 | $195,557 |
| 2023 | $2,998 | $228,857 | $33,300 | $195,557 |
| 2022 | $2,929 | $228,857 | $33,300 | $195,557 |
| 2021 | $2,915 | $228,857 | $33,300 | $195,557 |
| 2020 | $2,847 | $228,857 | $33,300 | $195,557 |
| 2019 | $2,847 | $228,857 | $33,300 | $195,557 |
| 2018 | $1,939 | $142,941 | $23,345 | $119,596 |
| 2017 | $1,925 | $142,941 | $23,345 | $119,596 |
| 2016 | $1,860 | $142,941 | $23,345 | $119,596 |
| 2015 | $2,087 | $150,746 | $24,058 | $126,688 |
| 2014 | $2,087 | $150,746 | $24,058 | $126,688 |
Source: Public Records
Map