NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $741,392

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,978 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2012

Last sale price $295,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 151% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,289 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2012

Incredible UPGRADED home in Highland Groves at Morrison Ranch (one of 2011's Fastest Selling Subdivisions--23rd in the nation!) * Plantation Shutters throughout * Mosaic Tile Backsplash, Granite Counters in kitchen, Walk-in Pantry & Built-in Desk * Wainscoting, Diagonal 18'' Stone Tile, & 4'' Baseboards on main level * 4 bedrooms & laundry upstairs, Master Suite w/Retreat * Pebble-Tec Pool w/huge shallow area for little ones + 15-person Spa (designed for an Endless Pool if you want to install/swim laps!) plus Pavers in backyard * Additional play room/den/bedroom downstairs w/huge storage area * Cable in 3rd car garage * Community biking/walking trails, fishing lake, parks * OCCUPIED/SHOWN BY APPT ONLY***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wendy Jensen

Fathom Realty License #SA582939000 Listed on: 04/16/2012

Fathom Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Benita Yacenda

HomeSmart License #SA555285000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,943

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 7,475 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $96 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,978 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 172
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313-12-537

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Ccmc Association, Phone Number (480) 921-7500
  • Built by LENNAR
  • Highland Groves At Morrison Ranch Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,943

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

7,475 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$96 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: ELLIOT & RECKER
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 72.0
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2008
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2011
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Subdivision Name: HIGHLAND GROVES AT MORRISON RANCH
  • Efficiency: Multi-Pane Wndws, Multi-Zones
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 99.06
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 288.0
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet Available: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Upstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Soft Water Loop, Double Vanity, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2978.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Walk-in Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Lake Subdivision: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Play Pool, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Stone, Frame - Wood
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Door Opener, RV Gate
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Electric Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV Gate: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Lake Subdivision, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Amenities: Management, Rental OK (See Rmks)
  • Association Fee: 288.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: CCMC
  • Phone: 480-921-7500
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 384.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: CCMC
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Highland Park Elementary
  • High School: Highland High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenfield Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7475.0
  • Parcel #: 313-12-537
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: LENNAR

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1943.0
  • Tax Book Number: 313.00
  • Tax Lot: 172
  • Tax Map Number: 12.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2012
Closed on
Aug 9, 2012
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.34%
Current Estimated Value
$741,392

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$446,392
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.93%
Original Mortgage
$289,656
Outstanding Balance
$199,049
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$542,343

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2012
Closed on
Jul 30, 2012
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$289,656
Outstanding Balance
$199,049
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$542,343

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2012
Sold by
Ellingson David John and Ellingson Auburn E
Bought by
Ellingson Auburn E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2009
Sold by
Ellingson Auburn E
Bought by
Ellingson David John and Ellingson Auburn E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2007
Sold by
Ellingson David
Bought by
Ellingson Auburn E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$370,450
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2007
Sold by
Apexcapital Fund 1 Llc
Bought by
Us Home Corp

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Whalen Kahryn Elizabeth $295,000 North American Title Co
Ellingson Auburn E -- North American Title Co
Ellingson Auburn E -- None Available
Ellingson David John -- None Available
Ellingson Auburn E -- North American Title Co
Ellingson Auburn E $389,990 North American Title Co
Us Home Corp $717,582 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Whalen Kahryn Elizabeth $289,656
Previous Owner Ellingson Auburn E $370,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/10/2012 08/10/12 Sold $295,000 -1.3% $99 / Sq Ft
07/02/2012 07/02/12 Price Changed $299,000 0.0% $100 / Sq Ft
04/23/2012 04/23/12 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2012 04/16/12 For Sale $299,000 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,877 $36,499 -- --
2024 $2,780 $34,761 -- --
2023 $2,780 $50,580 $10,110 $40,470
2022 $2,691 $39,410 $7,880 $31,530
2021 $2,836 $37,450 $7,490 $29,960
2020 $2,791 $35,400 $7,080 $28,320
2019 $2,568 $33,530 $6,700 $26,830
2018 $2,471 $31,870 $6,370 $25,500
2017 $2,386 $30,100 $6,020 $24,080
2016 $2,399 $30,000 $6,000 $24,000
2015 $2,249 $28,860 $5,770 $23,090
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4745515

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 313-12-537

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.