NOT LISTED FOR SALE

413 Rainbow Ln Unit 3 Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Estimated Value: $2,020,000 - $2,132,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,025 Sq Ft
2020 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $2,150,000 $1,062 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,126 / mo

102 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Newly Painted Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Furnished
  • Mammoth High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2025

Completed in 2020, this newly constructed Mountainside 3-bedroom / 3-bathroom, 2,025 sq. ft. townhome with over-sized 2-car garage, large deck with private hot tub and Mammoth Mountain ski slope / chairlift views is located directly next to Canyon Lodge – offering some of the best ski-in / ski-out access in Mammoth. Walk to the lifts in the morning, come home for lunch and then head back out in the afternoon – ski, bike or hike directly from your front door then come home to relax and enjoy the mountain views from your deck and private hot tub. This property provides immediate access to the ski slopes, the village gondola and is also located a short distance to the Village at Mammoth where you will enjoy dining, shopping and year-round concerts and events. Canyon Lodge has so much to offer from beginner ski lifts and ski school to the new six pack Canyon Lodge Express and famous Apres-Ski parties! This well-maintained home features high quality construction, mountain architecture, wood flooring, high-end tile, granite, LG stainless appliances, beautiful furniture and décor, electronics, smart home technology, plenty of owner storage and more. The property is being sold turn-key and ready for personal use and/or rental. Gross rental revenue was $145,843 in 2022, $138,889 in 2023 and $91,509 for January – April 2024. A rare lockoff door exists between unit 3 & 2 (comprising one entire building) so the units can be rented together as a 6-bedroom / 6-bathroom, 4,050 sq. ft., 4-car garage with two decks and two hot tubs! Or, even better, Unit 2 next door is also available for sale so there is the option to buy both units together and own a 6-bedroom / 6-bathroom, 4,050 sq. ft., 4-car garage with two decks and two hot tubs next to Canyon Lodge along with excellent rental potential and owner usage! Garage door height is approximately 7 feet, 9 inches. Property is sold furnished, subject to an inventory.

Co-Listed By

Scott Kantor

Apollo Realty Company License #01895581

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

HOA Fees

  • $750 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Newly Painted Property
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • 2,025 Sq Ft Building

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$750 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • View: Ski Area
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Stories: 3
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: Other, See Remarks
  • Association Fees: 750.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SAK
  • Co List Office Phone: 702-419-3033
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BHHCP
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Structure Type: Townhouse
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Condominium
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: One, Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, New Paint, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Stone, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 2.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Closed on
Oct 24, 2024
Sold by
Dtw Real Estate Holdings Llc and Rjs Real Estate Holdings Llc
Bought by
Canyon Retreat Llc
Current Estimated Value
$2,082,671

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2018
Closed on
Mar 20, 2020
List Price
$1,220,217
Sold Price
$1,222,684
Premium/Discount to List
$2,467
0.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2019
Sold by
Jwh Homes Inc
Bought by
Mountainside 3 Co

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Canyon Retreat Llc $2,150,000 Inyo-Mono Title
Dtw Real Estate Holdings Llc -- Inyo-Mono Title
Jwh Homes Inc $400,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Mountainside 3 Co $1,199,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $2,150,000 -4.4% $1,062 / Sq Ft
10/07/2024 10/07/24 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2024 08/22/24 For Sale $2,250,000 +4.7% $1,111 / Sq Ft
07/17/2024 07/17/24 Off Market $2,150,000 -- --
06/27/2024 06/27/24 For Sale $2,250,000 +84.0% $1,111 / Sq Ft
03/03/2020 03/03/20 Sold $1,222,684 +0.2% $604 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/05/2019 02/05/19 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2018 01/02/18 For Sale $1,220,217 -- $603 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,101 $1,355,779 $267,435 $1,088,344
2024 $15,101 $1,329,561 $262,192 $1,067,369
2023 $15,101 $1,303,856 $257,051 $1,046,805
2022 $14,913 $1,278,656 $252,011 $1,026,645
2021 $14,495 $1,253,950 $247,070 $1,006,880
2020 $11,787 $1,028,680 $128,680 $900,000
2019 $2,376 $201,734 $123,684 $78,050
2018 $1,502 $123,684 $123,684 $0
2017 $1,390 $121,259 $121,259 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 240412

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 031-197-003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.