NOT LISTED FOR SALE

41350 Highway 101 None Laytonville, CA 95454

Estimated Value: $306,000 - $348,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,732 Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2024

Last sale price $320,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,991 / mo

106 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

Nestled on 1.7 acres right on scenic Highway 101, this spacious country home boasts 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and offers both rustic appeal and modern comforts. Inside, enjoy a cozy fireplace and woodstove in the heart of the home, alongside a kitchen equipped with new appliances and butcher block countertops. Fresh paint, new carpets and luxury vinyl plank flooring, and many new upgrades throughout, including Starlink internet, wireless security system, new tankless water heaters and much more! Outdoors, the property features a fenced front and back yard, 5000-gallon water storage tank, and a 361 SF garage/storage space. The property has PG&E, septic, propane, and a private well with a new pump with booster pump and filter. Come take a look and see the potential this property holds!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Fawn Winkels

Coldwell Banker Mendo Realty License #DRE #02141318 Listed on: 02/26/2024

Coldwell Banker Mendo Realty

Co-Listed By

David Palma

eXp Realty of California, Inc License #01938792

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Walker

Coldwell Banker Mendo Realty License #02163363

Coldwell Banker Mendo Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1945 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.7 Acre Lot
  • Fenced
  • Low Maintenance Yard

Interior Spaces

  • 1,732 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Low Flow Toliet
  • Separate Shower
  • Window or Skylight in Bathroom

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 035-310-10-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1945 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Skylight(s), Storage Area(s)
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: GPS takes you there, directly off HWY 101 south of Laytonville.
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.7000
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Gas Plumbed, Tankless Water Heater
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Square Footage: 1732.00
  • Bathroom Features: Low-Flow Toilet(s), Shower Stall(s), Window
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood Burning, See Remarks
  • Kitchen Features: Butcher Block Counters
  • Room Type: Attic, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom 2+, Possible Guest, Storage, Workshop
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen, Living Room
  • PrimaryBedroomFeatures: Closet

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Low Maintenance, Shape Regular
  • Property Condition: Original, Updated/Remodeled
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • OtherStructures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Guest Parking Available, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Gated, Unpaved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Other
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: Electric, Internet Available, Propane Tank Leased
  • Water Source: Well
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Wood Stove
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: Laytonville Unified

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 035-310-10-00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 74052.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1945

MLS Schools

  • Senior High School District: Laytonville Unified
  • School District (County): Mendocino

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2024
Closed on
Jul 10, 2024
Sold by
Blue Bay Llc
Bought by
Saunders Rodney Lee and Saunders George Edward
Seller's Agent
Fawn Winkels
Coldwell Banker Mendo Realty
Buyer's Agent
Jeffrey Walker
Coldwell Banker Mendo Realty
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.59%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$327,011

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,011
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.20%
Original Mortgage
$11,200
Outstanding Balance
$6,216
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$320,795

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2022
Sold by
Marshall Michael
Bought by
Blue Bay Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,287
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2011
Sold by
Neely Rita R
Bought by
Marshall Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
4.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Saunders Rodney Lee $320,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Blue Bay Llc $175,000 Fidelity National Title
Marshall Michael $205,000 Redwood Empire Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Saunders Rodney Lee $11,200
Open Saunders Rodney Lee $314,204
Previous Owner Blue Bay Llc $148,287
Previous Owner Marshall Michael $167,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/17/2024 07/17/24 Sold $320,000 +1.6% $185 / Sq Ft
02/26/2024 02/26/24 For Sale $315,000 -1.6% $182 / Sq Ft
02/26/2024 02/26/24 Off Market $320,000 -- --
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,963 $257,478 $163,280 $94,198
2023 $2,963 $247,482 $156,941 $90,541
2022 $2,796 $242,630 $153,864 $88,766
2021 $2,738 $237,874 $150,848 $87,026
2020 $2,714 $235,436 $149,301 $86,135
2019 $2,629 $230,822 $146,375 $84,447
2018 $2,580 $226,298 $143,506 $82,792
2017 $2,527 $221,862 $140,693 $81,169
2016 $2,656 $217,511 $137,934 $79,577
2015 $2,255 $214,246 $135,863 $78,383
2014 $2,283 $210,049 $133,202 $76,847
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 324009946

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 035-310-10-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.