414 40th St Unit 202 Oakland, CA 94609
Temescal NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $536,000 - $875,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,018
Sq Ft
$642/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 414 40th St Unit 202, Oakland, CA 94609 and is currently estimated at $653,713, approximately $642 per square foot. 414 40th St Unit 202 is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, Westlake Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2018
Sold by
Chin Nathan
Bought by
Chin Nathan and Sasaki Nicole
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2018
Sold by
Poon Yee Ling and Chin Kin Wah
Bought by
Chin Nathan
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2009
Sold by
Temescal Lofts Llc
Bought by
Poon Yee Ling and Chin Kin Wah
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$63,284
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$590,429
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chin Nathan | -- | None Available | |
| Chin Nathan | -- | None Available | |
| Poon Yee Ling | $400,000 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Poon Yee Ling | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,417 | $514,938 | $56,657 | $458,281 |
| 2024 | $8,417 | $504,844 | $55,546 | $449,298 |
| 2023 | $8,794 | $494,947 | $54,457 | $440,490 |
| 2022 | $8,557 | $485,246 | $53,390 | $431,856 |
| 2021 | $8,149 | $475,732 | $52,343 | $423,389 |
| 2020 | $8,062 | $470,857 | $51,807 | $419,050 |
| 2019 | $7,736 | $461,627 | $50,791 | $410,836 |
| 2018 | $7,571 | $452,578 | $49,796 | $402,782 |
| 2017 | $7,276 | $443,704 | $48,819 | $394,885 |
| 2016 | $7,013 | $435,006 | $47,862 | $387,144 |
| 2015 | $6,978 | $428,476 | $47,144 | $381,332 |
| 2014 | $7,042 | $420,086 | $46,221 | $373,865 |
Source: Public Records
Map