NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4142 Griffin Rd Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $292,160

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,776 Sq Ft
$165/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 13, 2014

Last sale price $128,000 $72 Per Sq Ft

Est. 128% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,914 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2014

THIS HOME HAS BEEN METICULOUSLY MAINTAINED BY THE SAME FAMILY FOR 41 YEARS!!!IT BOASTS 4 BEDROOMS AND A FINISHED BASEMENT(NOT INC. IN SQ FOOTAGE) WITH A WORKSHOP THAT WALKS OUT TO THE BACK YARD~~NEW FURNACE, ,FLOORING, UPDATED KITCHEN, AND SEPTIC SYSTEM~~WITH ALMOST AN ACRE OF PRIVATE LAND WITH BEAUTIFUL VIEWS,SUNRISES, AND FRUIT TREES THIS YARD IS ONE OF A KIND~~~

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Abbey Proulx

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #30PR0943061 Listed on: 10/21/2013

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra McQueen

Listing by Dropped Members License #30MC0755263

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,496

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 41,382 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x275

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,776 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-050-000-0003-002-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,496

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.95 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: ROUTE 175 TO MAKYES THEN LEFT ON GRIFFIN
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Washer
  • Basement: Finished, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.95
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Junior High Dist: Onondaga
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-050-000-0003-002-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 150X275
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4496.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2013
Closed on
Jan 13, 2014
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$128,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-5.11%
Current Estimated Value
$292,160

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$164,160
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.92%
Original Mortgage
$102,400
Outstanding Balance
$75,375
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$216,785

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Esposito Paul $128,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Esposito Paul $102,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/13/2014 01/13/14 Sold $128,000 -5.1% $72 / Sq Ft
11/01/2013 11/01/13 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2013 10/21/13 For Sale $134,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,268 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2024 $4,863 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2023 $4,783 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2022 $4,655 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2021 $4,578 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2020 $4,514 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2019 $1,203 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2018 $4,500 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2017 $1,182 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2016 $4,605 $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2015 -- $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
2014 -- $120,000 $14,500 $105,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S301072

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-050-000-0003-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.