NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4160 Griffin Rd Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $314,000 - $374,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,252 Sq Ft
$151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 28, 2014

Last sale price $130,000 $58 Per Sq Ft

Est. 162% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,222 / mo

174 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Walk-In Pantry
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of January 2014

***REDUCED***Totally restored in 2003. The property has newer windows, heating, insulation, wiring, etc. The home hosts a beautiful cherry kitchen with newer appliances, exposed brick walls and a beautiful walk-in pantry. There is a second floor laundry and gorgeous hardwood floors throughout. The Basic STAR savings is $841.96 on this property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Cross

Listing by Dropped Members License #10301214963 Listed on: 05/16/2013

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,252 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-050-000-0003-009-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

1.04 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Directions: Rt 173 to Makyes Rd, bear left on Griffin Rd. Home is on corner of Griffin and Malone Drive
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.04
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Onondaga
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-050-000-0003-009-000-0000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8956.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 16, 2013
Closed on
Jan 27, 2014
List Price
$177,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,900
-26.93%
Current Estimated Value
$340,705

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$210,705
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.16%
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Outstanding Balance
$76,897
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$263,808

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2013
Sold by
Horvat Leo
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2006
Sold by
Hatch Linda A
Bought by
Horvat Leo A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Hatch Linda A
Bought by
Lynn Richard S and Lynn Linda A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Loftus Lisa $130,000 --
Federal National Mortgage Association -- --
Horvat Leo A $245,000 Michael Wallace
Lynn Richard S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Loftus Lisa $104,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/28/2014 01/28/14 Sold $130,000 -26.9% $58 / Sq Ft
11/06/2013 11/06/13 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2013 05/16/13 For Sale $177,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,863 $138,500 $15,200 $123,300
2024 $5,435 $138,500 $15,200 $123,300
2023 $5,344 $138,500 $15,200 $123,300
2022 $5,372 $138,500 $15,200 $123,300
2021 $5,283 $138,500 $15,200 $123,300
2020 $4,253 $138,500 $15,200 $123,300
2019 $1,209 $138,500 $15,200 $123,300
2018 $4,195 $138,500 $15,200 $123,300
2017 $1,117 $130,000 $15,200 $114,800
2016 $3,975 $130,000 $15,200 $114,800
2015 -- $130,000 $15,200 $114,800
2014 -- $130,000 $15,200 $114,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S291199

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-050-000-0003-009-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.