NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4178 Griffin Rd Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $277,341 - $339,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,750 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2021

Last sale price $215,500 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,960 / mo

Highlights

  • 2.96 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of July 2021

TRANQUILITY AWAITS YOU! METICULOUS RANCH SITS ON ALMOST 3 ACRES WITH A PARK LIKE SETTING. FILLED WITH SPRUCE AND FRUIT TREES, A KOI POND WITH AN ARBOR. STROLL DOWN THE PATH TO THE MOST BEAUTIFUL VIEWS AT THE EDGE OF THE PROPERTY. THIS RANCH OFFERS 3 BEDROOMS 2 BATHS AND 2 FIREPLACES.. THE ROOM IN THE LOWER LEVEL COULD BE USED AS 4TH BEDROOM OR A FAMILY ROOM. KITCHEN OPENS UP TO THE FORMAL DINING THAT IS BRIGHT AND AIRY WITH TWO SLIDERS TO THE DECK. GREAT FOR ENTERTAINING. THE LIVING ROOM IS COZY WITH MAHOGANY PANELED WALL WITH FLOOR TO CEILING BRICK FIREPLACE. CATHEDRAL CEILINGS AND HARDWOODS THROUGHOUT THE 1st FLOOR. GARAGE WAS CONVERTED TO A HEATED ART STUDIO. HAS WALK UP ATTIC FOR ADDITIONAL STORAGE. IN ADDITION NEWER WINDOWS, FURNACE, CENTRAL AIR AND CYPRESS WOOD SIDING.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dannielle Simiele

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #40SI1118516 Listed on: 05/01/2021

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Elenore Arquette

Listing by Arquette & Associates,REALTORS License #10491202142

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,703

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 2.96 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 202x659
  • Rural Setting

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,750 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-050-000-0003-012-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,703

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

2.96 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: ROUTE 175 TO MAKYES ROAD LEFT ONTO GRIFFIN RD.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 2.96
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Onondaga

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-050-000-0003-012-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 202X659
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 128938.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3703.0
  • Tax Lot: 12

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2021
Closed on
Jul 12, 2021
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$215,500
Premium/Discount to List
$25,600
13.48%
Current Estimated Value
$302,835

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$87,335
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.31%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
King Melaina $215,500 None Available
King Melaina $215,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Sold $215,500 +13.5% $123 / Sq Ft
05/01/2021 05/01/21 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2021 05/01/21 For Sale $189,900 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,114 $115,680 $21,200 $94,480
2024 $4,688 $115,680 $21,200 $94,480
2023 $4,611 $115,680 $21,200 $94,480
2022 $4,311 $115,680 $21,200 $94,480
2021 $3,740 $98,000 $21,200 $76,800
2020 $1,904 $98,000 $21,200 $76,800
2019 $983 $98,000 $21,200 $76,800
2018 $1,851 $98,000 $21,200 $76,800
2017 $966 $98,000 $21,200 $76,800
2016 $2,912 $98,000 $21,200 $76,800
2015 -- $98,000 $21,200 $76,800
2014 -- $98,000 $21,200 $76,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1333485

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-050-000-0003-012-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.