4143 Caribbean St Oxnard, CA 93035
Channel Islands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,579,000 - $2,038,219
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,096
Sq Ft
$593/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4143 Caribbean St, Oxnard, CA 93035 and is currently estimated at $1,835,555, approximately $592 per square foot. 4143 Caribbean St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Christa Mcauliffe Elementary School and Oxnard High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2015
Sold by
Abbott Crispin P and Abbott Laurie
Bought by
The Abbott Living Trust and Abbott Laurie
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2009
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Abbott Crispin and Abbott Laurie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$324,002
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,511,553
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2009
Sold by
Tran Peter and Tran Aithu
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2006
Sold by
D R Horton Los Angeles Holding Co Inc
Bought by
Tran Peter and Tran Aithu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,830
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Abbott Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Abbott Crispin | $660,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | $561,000 | Landsafe Title | |
| Tran Peter | $998,500 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Abbott Crispin | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tran Peter | $99,830 | |
| Previous Owner | Tran Peter | $798,643 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,264 | $851,928 | $416,929 | $434,999 |
| 2024 | $16,264 | $835,224 | $408,754 | $426,470 |
| 2023 | $15,877 | $818,848 | $400,740 | $418,108 |
| 2022 | $14,816 | $802,793 | $392,883 | $409,910 |
| 2021 | $14,408 | $787,052 | $385,179 | $401,873 |
| 2020 | $13,909 | $778,984 | $381,231 | $397,753 |
| 2019 | $14,770 | $763,710 | $373,756 | $389,954 |
| 2018 | $15,573 | $748,736 | $366,428 | $382,308 |
| 2017 | $15,108 | $734,056 | $359,244 | $374,812 |
| 2016 | $14,099 | $719,663 | $352,200 | $367,463 |
| 2015 | $13,778 | $708,855 | $346,910 | $361,945 |
| 2014 | -- | $694,971 | $340,115 | $354,856 |
Source: Public Records
Map