NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4160 Watervale Rd Manlius, NY 13104

Estimated Value: $406,000 - $437,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,620 Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 14, 2022

Last sale price $265,000 $73 Per Sq Ft

Est. 59% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,984 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Enders Road Elementary School Rated A+
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of January 2022

Offers Due 5pm 11/10. 3620 Square Foot Ranch with an 8 car garage in Fayetteville - Manlius School district with no homes behind! Lot measures 150 across and 260 feet deep .90 acres. This home offers endless possibilities for living situations - In Law - Hobby space and more! The main level offers 2492 Sq ft, 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 1 half bath and 2 car attached garage. Enjoy hardwood flooring in the formal Living Room, Dining Room and 3 of the 4 bedrooms. The kitchen opens to the huge great room addition that offers 2 walls of windows! The full walk out basement has a large family /game room, 1/2 bath, office or possible 5th bedroom and a wall of windows overlooking the beautiful back yard! The walk out basement also offers a well lit oversized 6 car garage addition. The basement addition offers a 3 garage overhead doors that are extra deep bays to allow for a total of 6 cars. Long flat driveway offers plenty of space for extra parking. Improvements include Exterior painting, new front & garage door, Stickley Tiles at entry, sealed driveway, furnace replaced in 2007, Hot water tank 2018 & Central Air. Hurry ...This flexible floorplan will not last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Meghan Dabulewicz

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301202388 Listed on: 11/05/2021

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Co-Listed By

Sarah Collins

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10301206975

Last Buyer's Agent

Cory Rogers

Listing by Keller Williams Syracuse License #10401343879

Keller Williams Syracuse

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,302

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 39,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150x260
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 8 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Cedar
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 3,620 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 314600-004-000-0004-003-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,302

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Parking

8

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1958
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HUNT60
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-682-7197
  • Subdivision Name: Town/Pompey
  • Directions: Manlius: Route 173 to Watervale Road (Just past Bradfield Road - #4160 on the Left
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level, In-Law Floorplan, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.8953
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 8.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Underground, Garage

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314600-004-000-0004-003-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 150X260
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11302.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2023
Sold by
Gower Reid R and Gower Christiana R
Bought by
Gower Reid R and Gower Christiana R
Current Estimated Value
$421,428

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 5, 2021
Closed on
Jan 1, 2022
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2020
Sold by
Waters Eric E
Bought by
Waters Nancy A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2014
Sold by
Waters Nancy A
Bought by
Waters Nancy A and Waters W

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2012
Closed on
May 18, 2012
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$231,100
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
0.92%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.39%
Original Mortgage
$184,850
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Gower Reid R -- None Available
Gower Reid R $265,000 None Available
Gower Reid R $265,000 None Available
Waters Nancy A -- None Available
Waters Nancy A -- None Available
Waters Nancy A -- Rocco Mangano
Waters Nancy $231,000 Thomas Murphy, Esq.
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Waters Nancy $184,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/14/2022 01/14/22 Sold $265,000 -1.8% $73 / Sq Ft
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2021 11/05/21 For Sale $269,900 +16.8% $75 / Sq Ft
05/25/2012 05/25/12 Sold $231,100 +0.9% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/12/2012 03/12/12 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2012 03/01/12 For Sale $229,000 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,846 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2024 $10,084 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2023 $9,863 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2022 $9,571 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2021 $9,327 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2020 $15,205 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2019 $2,519 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2018 $8,779 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2017 $1,915 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2016 $8,383 $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2015 -- $225,000 $20,400 $204,600
2014 -- $225,000 $20,400 $204,600

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1374316

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314600-004-000-0004-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.