418 W Amberside Dr Elgin, IL 60124
Far West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $523,000 - $566,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,941
Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 418 W Amberside Dr, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $541,162, approximately $278 per square foot. 418 W Amberside Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Country Trails Elementary School, Prairie Knolls Middle School, and Central Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2007
Sold by
William Ryan Homes Inc
Bought by
Daum John E and Daum Susan C
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$303,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,920
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$348,242
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daum John E | $383,000 | Ticor Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Daum John E | $303,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,894 | $162,835 | $40,572 | $122,263 |
| 2023 | $12,298 | $147,109 | $36,654 | $110,455 |
| 2022 | $11,797 | $134,138 | $33,422 | $100,716 |
| 2021 | $11,380 | $125,409 | $31,247 | $94,162 |
| 2020 | $10,850 | $117,952 | $29,830 | $88,122 |
| 2019 | $10,500 | $112,357 | $28,415 | $83,942 |
| 2018 | $10,458 | $105,848 | $26,769 | $79,079 |
| 2017 | $11,482 | $113,256 | $25,306 | $87,950 |
| 2016 | $11,454 | $105,071 | $23,477 | $81,594 |
| 2015 | -- | $96,307 | $21,519 | $74,788 |
| 2014 | -- | $76,379 | $21,253 | $55,126 |
| 2013 | -- | $78,394 | $21,814 | $56,580 |
Source: Public Records
Map