423 W Amberside Dr Elgin, IL 60124
Far West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $540,330 - $615,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,157
Sq Ft
$181/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 423 W Amberside Dr, Elgin, IL 60124 and is currently estimated at $571,083, approximately $180 per square foot. 423 W Amberside Dr is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Country Trails Elementary School, Prairie Knolls Middle School, and Central Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2019
Sold by
Schepp David and Backstrom Douglas C
Bought by
Schepp David and Beckstrom Douglas C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2014
Sold by
William Ryan Homes Inc
Bought by
Schepp David
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$246,800
Outstanding Balance
$188,732
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$382,351
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2014
Sold by
Pingree Llc
Bought by
William Ryan Homes Inc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schepp David | -- | Attorney | |
| Schepp David | $309,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co | |
| William Ryan Homes Inc | $66,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schepp David | $246,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,693 | $143,618 | $40,572 | $103,046 |
| 2023 | $11,211 | $129,748 | $36,654 | $93,094 |
| 2022 | $10,565 | $118,308 | $33,422 | $84,886 |
| 2021 | $10,217 | $108,712 | $31,247 | $77,465 |
| 2020 | $9,920 | $103,782 | $29,830 | $73,952 |
| 2019 | $9,568 | $98,859 | $28,415 | $70,444 |
| 2018 | $9,077 | $93,132 | $26,769 | $66,363 |
| 2017 | $9,920 | $99,114 | $25,306 | $73,808 |
| 2016 | $9,889 | $91,951 | $23,477 | $68,474 |
| 2015 | -- | $83,901 | $21,519 | $62,382 |
| 2014 | -- | $14,525 | $162 | $14,363 |
| 2013 | -- | $112 | $112 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map