NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4189 Saint John Dr Syracuse, NY 13215

Estimated Value: $343,447 - $427,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,282 Sq Ft
$166/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2014

Last sale price $160,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 137% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,471 / mo

54 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2014

Spacious home with 3 bedrooms on 1st floor, 1 on lower level, Many updtes including front porch, painting, kitchen, baths, roof etc. Electric fence, pool. fireplace in basement is non funcitoning but could have gas insert. Motor in boiler replaced in 2013.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elaine Meyers-Matloff

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty License #30ME0825020 Listed on: 10/30/2013

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,372

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 119x212
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,282 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314200-015-000-0003-013-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,372

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Howlett Hill Rd to Harris Rd to Cherrywood to St. John Dr.
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Pet Fence
  • Acres: 0.58
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Balcony, Play Structure, Pool, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Genesee
  • Ninth Grade High School: West Genesee Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Camillus Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314200-015-000-0003-013-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 119X212
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5372.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Split Rock Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2013
Closed on
Mar 28, 2014
List Price
$170,500
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-6.16%
Current Estimated Value
$379,612

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$219,612
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.41%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$76,810
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$302,802

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 1996
Sold by
Rescignano Donald
Bought by
Byars David L and Byars Maria S

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Porcello Thomas $160,000 Mark Farchione
Byars David L $115,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Porcello Thomas $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2014 04/08/14 Sold $160,000 -6.2% $70 / Sq Ft
12/23/2013 12/23/13 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2013 10/30/13 For Sale $170,500 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,327 $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2024 $6,182 $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2023 $6,357 $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2022 $6,178 $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2021 $5,964 $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2020 $5,815 $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2019 -- $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2018 $5,924 $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2017 $5,656 $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2016 $5,665 $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2015 -- $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
2014 -- $152,100 $30,000 $122,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S301537

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314200-015-000-0003-013-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.