NOT LISTED FOR SALE

419 5th St NE Staples, MN 56479

Estimated Value: $187,441 - $211,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,756 Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 11, 2025

Last sale price $202,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,154 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Storage Room
  • Built-In Double Oven
  • Porch
  • 2-minute walk to Staples Community Center

About This Home

As of July 2025

This beautifully remodeled home blends historic charm w/ modern comfort. Updates throughout include new flooring, carpeting, trim, fresh paint, & all-new plumbing on the ML. Doors & trim have been freshly stained, complementing the gorgeous T&G ceiling. A cozy gas FP w/ a stone surround adds warmth, while French doors & an Andersen sliding door enhance natural light. Newer windows, new tile entry, stylish barn doors, & all-new carpet upstairs. The home also boasts rock detailing on the exterior, all-new interior & exterior locks, & a newly added 1/2 bath in the LL for extra convenience. The fully updated garage/shop is a standout, featuring a brand-new steel latted roof, insulation, sheetrock, electrical, heating, & custom shelving. Security System & a Safe Room. Outside, enjoy fresh landscaping, eye-catching stonework, a new privacy fence, a patio, & great curb appeal. And so much more! Located near schools, parks, & town conveniences, this move-in-ready home is a must-see.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kyle Haller

Haller Realty Inc. Listed on: 05/13/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Isaiah Moengen

Woods to Water Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,376

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 6,795 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x136
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Privacy Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Insulated Garage

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,756 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 380074200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,376

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

6,795 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Window Unit(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1756
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Rental License?: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Storage Space, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1756
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Porch, Bathroom, Storage, Utility Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Age 8 Years or Less, Asphalt, Metal
  • Fencing: Partial, Privacy
  • PatioPorchType: Front Porch,Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s),French Doors,Hardwood Floors,Kitchen Window,Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet,Natural Woodwork,Patio,Paneled Doors,Porch,Security System,Tile Floors,Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Staples-Motley
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 218-894-2430

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 50x136
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6795.36
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick/Stone, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 380074200
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1376
  • TaxWithAssessments: 1376.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2025
Closed on
Jul 11, 2025
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$202,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
1%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$199,860

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,140
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.28%
Original Mortgage
$14,000
Outstanding Balance
$13,139
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,721

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2019
Sold by
Mumm Bernard J and Mumm Gloria J
Bought by
Maurer Dustin A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,450
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2019
Sold by
Blanchard Barbi Rae
Bought by
Mumm Bernard J and Mumm Gloria J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2015
Sold by
Mumm Bernard Bernard
Bought by
Blanchard Barbi Barbi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,500
Interest Rate
3.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2013
Sold by
Jackson Andrew G and Wendt Bonnie G
Bought by
Fetas Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2010
Sold by
Anderson Properties Inc
Bought by
Jackson Andrew G and Wendt Bonnie G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2010
Sold by
State Of Minnesota
Bought by
Anderson Properties Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2006
Sold by
Anderson Properties Inc
Bought by
Jackson Andrew G and Wendt Bonnie G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
9.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bourassa Hailey $202,000 Elite Title & Escrow
Maurer Dustin A $85,000 Elite Title & Escrow Corp
Mumm Bernard J -- None Available
Blanchard Barbi Barbi $66,500 --
Fetas Llc $18,489 None Available
Jackson Andrew G -- None Available
Anderson Properties Inc -- None Available
Jackson Andrew G $48,000 Infinity Title Resources Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bourassa Hailey $14,000
Open Bourassa Hailey $191,900
Previous Owner Maurer Dustin A $82,450
Previous Owner Blanchard Barbi Barbi $65,500
Previous Owner Jackson Andrew G $76,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Sold $202,000 +1.0% $115 / Sq Ft
06/14/2025 06/14/25 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2025 05/13/25 For Sale $200,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,054 $123,600 $5,500 $118,100
2024 $1,376 $113,700 $5,500 $108,200
2023 $970 $125,800 $5,500 $120,300
2022 $1,074 $87,300 $5,500 $81,800
2021 $996 $84,800 $5,500 $79,300
2020 $952 $86,200 $5,500 $80,700
2019 $784 $83,200 $5,500 $77,700
2018 $778 $65,800 $5,500 $60,300
2017 $768 $60,600 $5,500 $55,100
2016 $758 $60,400 $6,800 $53,600
2015 $746 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6720322

NorthstarMLS

APN: 38-0074200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.