NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,856,000 - $2,009,000

0.06 Acres
$35,201,543 Price per Acre
2,400 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 18, 2023

Last sale price $1,550,000 $741 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,913 / mo

130 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Home fronts a canal
  • Level Lot
  • 1-minute walk to Linnie Canal Park
  • Coeur D'Alene Avenue Elementary School Rated A-

About This Lot

As of August 2023

SIGNIFICANT SELLER REDUCTION BY ALMOST 200K! Secure Prime Vacant Land in the Historic Venice Canals and the Heart of Silicon Beach. 419 Carroll Canal is perfect as a developers next 1031 exchange investment or to build a buyer-user dream home today! 419 Carroll Canal delivers a south-facing, vacant lot and a rare opportunity to create a custom vision, lifestyle, family home and/or investment property. Steps away from world-famous Venice Beach, the L.A. Tech and start-up scene, restaurants, high-end boutiques, art galleries, the Marina and Abbot Kinney Blvd. - "the coolest street in America," 419 Carroll Canal sits in one of the most sought-after neighborhoods on the West Coast. Venice is unparalleled for its iconic Southern California weather, diverse culture, artistic spirit, and is considered by many to be one of the absolute best investments and locations to live. Agents - call your investors, developers and owner/users. Sellers are motivated - put in your offers today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Valona

Vista Sotheby's International Realty License #02187655 Listed on: 03/20/2023

Lot Details

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x80
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned LARW1

Additional Features

  • Canal Views
  • Property is near a canal

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4227-002-030

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

2,400 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Lot Acreage: 0.0551
  • Lot Dimensions: 30x80

• Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4227-002-030
  • Lot Location: Alley Access, Canal, Water Front
  • Lot Size Area: 2400
  • Topography: Flat

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2023
Closed on
Aug 9, 2023
List Price
$1,985,000
Sold Price
$1,550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$435,000
-21.91%
Views
189
Current Estimated Value
$1,939,605

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$389,605
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.50%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2011
Sold by
Hawkins Irma
Bought by
Hawkins Irma and The Irma Hawkins Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2002
Sold by
Kasindorf Martin
Bought by
Hawkins Irma

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$403,000
Interest Rate
6.84%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 1998
Sold by
Purcell Edward R and Purcell Sherry L
Bought by
Hawkins Irma

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$592,000
Interest Rate
7.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alger $1,550,000 Equity Title - Los Angeles
Hawkins Irma -- None Available
Hawkins Irma -- --
Hawkins Irma $740,000 Southland Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hawkins Irma $403,000
Previous Owner Hawkins Irma $592,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/18/2023 08/18/23 Sold $1,550,000 -6.1% $741 / Sq Ft
07/28/2023 07/28/23 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2023 07/24/23 Price Changed $1,650,000 -8.1% $789 / Sq Ft
05/26/2023 05/26/23 Price Changed $1,795,000 -5.3% $858 / Sq Ft
05/03/2023 05/03/23 Price Changed $1,895,000 -4.5% $906 / Sq Ft
03/20/2023 03/20/23 For Sale $1,985,000 -- $949 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,824 $1,581,000 $1,581,000 --
2024 $18,824 $1,550,000 $1,550,000 --
2023 $8,314 $680,735 $680,633 $102
2022 $12,891 $1,093,181 $667,288 $425,893
2021 $12,725 $1,071,747 $654,204 $417,543
2019 $12,340 $1,039,959 $634,800 $405,159
2018 $12,281 $1,019,568 $622,353 $397,215
2016 $11,736 $979,979 $598,187 $381,792
2015 $11,562 $965,260 $589,202 $376,058
2014 $11,598 $946,353 $577,661 $368,692
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 23-252081

The MLS

APN: 4227-002-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.