42 Cashew Ln Smithfield, NC 27577
Estimated Value: $344,086 - $360,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,684
Sq Ft
$209/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42 Cashew Ln, Smithfield, NC 27577 and is currently estimated at $351,522, approximately $208 per square foot. 42 Cashew Ln is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Polenta Elementary School, Swift Creek Middle, and Cleveland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2013
Sold by
Pope Cameron D and Pope Jamie Narron
Bought by
Whaley Matthew Joseph and Whaley Allison Barnes
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Outstanding Balance
$118,195
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$233,327
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2009
Sold by
Pope Jamie Narron and Pope Cameron D
Bought by
Pope Jamie Narron and Pope Cameron D
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2009
Sold by
Golden Properties & Development Inc
Bought by
Narron Jamie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,029
Interest Rate
4.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2008
Sold by
Son Lan Development Co Inc
Bought by
Golden Properties & Development Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whaley Matthew Joseph | $182,000 | None Available | |
| Pope Jamie Narron | -- | None Available | |
| Narron Jamie L | $176,000 | None Available | |
| Golden Properties & Development Inc | $875,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Whaley Matthew Joseph | $162,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Narron Jamie L | $170,029 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,103 | $331,210 | $70,000 | $261,210 |
| 2024 | $1,621 | $200,070 | $40,000 | $160,070 |
| 2023 | $1,541 | $200,070 | $40,000 | $160,070 |
| 2022 | $1,581 | $200,070 | $40,000 | $160,070 |
| 2021 | $1,581 | $200,070 | $40,000 | $160,070 |
| 2020 | $1,641 | $200,070 | $40,000 | $160,070 |
| 2019 | $1,641 | $200,070 | $40,000 | $160,070 |
| 2018 | $1,481 | $176,290 | $30,000 | $146,290 |
| 2017 | $1,481 | $176,290 | $30,000 | $146,290 |
| 2016 | $1,462 | $173,990 | $30,000 | $143,990 |
| 2015 | $1,462 | $173,990 | $30,000 | $143,990 |
| 2014 | $1,462 | $173,990 | $30,000 | $143,990 |
Source: Public Records
Map