Studio
--
Bath
1,350
Sq Ft
5,227
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 42 Center St W, Britt, IA 50423. 42 Center St W is a home located in Hancock County with nearby schools including West Hancock Elementary School, West Hancock Middle School, and West Hancock High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2020
Sold by
Smith Theodore H
Bought by
Smith Heather R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2013
Sold by
Britt Chamber Of Commerce
Bought by
Smith Theodore H and Smith Heather R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$23,000
Outstanding Balance
$17,159
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Heather R | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Theodore H | $13,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Theodore H | $23,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $946 | $65,430 | $6,000 | $59,430 |
| 2024 | $946 | $56,620 | $6,000 | $50,620 |
| 2023 | $914 | $56,620 | $6,000 | $50,620 |
| 2022 | $810 | $50,170 | $6,000 | $44,170 |
| 2021 | $892 | $44,020 | $6,000 | $38,020 |
| 2020 | $892 | $44,020 | $6,000 | $38,020 |
| 2019 | $690 | $3,600 | $3,600 | $0 |
| 2018 | $688 | $3,600 | $3,600 | $0 |
| 2017 | $604 | $28,906 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $574 | $28,906 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $574 | $29,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $554 | $29,250 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map