Estimated Value: $279,209 - $309,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
756
Sq Ft
$384/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42 Edgewood St, Sylva, NC 28779 and is currently estimated at $290,552, approximately $384 per square foot. 42 Edgewood St is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Fairview Elementary School and Smoky Mountain High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2022
Sold by
Rogers Anne F and Rogers Laurel C
Bought by
Rogers Marshall A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers Marshall A | -- | Smith & Morgan Law Pa |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $956 | $251,697 | $45,000 | $206,697 |
| 2024 | $568 | $149,430 | $39,380 | $110,050 |
| 2023 | $636 | $134,510 | $31,880 | $102,630 |
| 2022 | $354 | $60,320 | $31,880 | $28,440 |
| 2021 | $314 | $60,320 | $31,880 | $28,440 |
| 2020 | $285 | $52,770 | $25,500 | $27,270 |
| 2019 | $285 | $52,770 | $25,500 | $27,270 |
| 2018 | $285 | $52,770 | $25,500 | $27,270 |
| 2017 | $279 | $52,770 | $25,500 | $27,270 |
| 2015 | $304 | $52,770 | $25,500 | $27,270 |
| 2011 | -- | $78,620 | $31,570 | $47,050 |
Source: Public Records
Map