NOT LISTED FOR SALE

42 Modesto Ln Simpsonville, SC 29681

Estimated Value: $684,000 - $822,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,599 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 31, 2017

Last sale price $410,000 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,186 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.72 Acre Lot
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wooded Lot
  • Ruldolph G. Gordon School at Jones Mill Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of May 2017

What a magnificent find! This 4BR/ 3.5 BA home is situated on a 1.72 Acre lot where mature trees create the PRIVACY and AMBIENCE that you are looking for. Enjoy everyday living and ease of entertaining in this home’s open floor plan; Hdwd floors, Crown Molding, and 9’ Ceilings throughout. As you enter the home, an oversized entrance framed by architectural columns draw your attention to the Formal Dining Rm that offers extensive molding and coffered ceilings and it’s open into the formal Living Room. Adjacent to LivRm is the Keeping Room with an array of windows that beams natural light throughout the home, gorgeous built in bookshelves and a Gas FP. The spacious Kitchen features an oversized Center Island, GRANITE Countertops, Tile Backsplash, a Walk-in Pantry, Stainless Steel Appliances, double ovens including a Convection Oven, and Desk area. Walk out to your cozy Screened Porch that leads to a Lg Deck that extends to a wonderful stamped concrete platform area with a stone fire pit which is perfect for entertaining in your beautiful private backyard. The spacious MASTER ON MAIN is truly a retreat featuring trey ceiling, sitting area, with a spacious MBA that has Double Sink w/ Granite vanity, Tile floor, his & hers walk in closet, walk-in tile shower, and a delightful deep soaking tub. Upstairs you will find three bedrooms with ample closet space. Two of the bedrooms have a Jack & Jill BA and there is a full BA in the hallway for the other to share. A huge BonusRm offers two closets and can be a BR, or Media Rm. This home features a 3-Car Garage with extra parking pad, Outbuilding, and offers an extensive amount of space not mentioned. Amenities in Coachman Plantation include community pool, playground, some sidewalks, and common areas. If you are looking for a quiet spacious neighborhood with country settings, but just minutes away from shopping conveniences, you must see this home. Make your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alan Swartzentruber

EXP Realty LLC License #28200 Listed on: 03/28/2017

EXP Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Stacey Atkinson

Alliance Real Estate Services License #1889

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,106

Year Built

  • 2014

Lot Details

  • 1.72 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x356x164x117x442
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Few Trees

HOA Fees

  • $46 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 3,594 Sq Ft Home
  • 3,400-3,599 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Open Floorplan
  • Bookcases
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 148

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,106

Year Built

2014

Lot Details

1.72 Acres

HOA Fees

$46 per month

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Level, Sloped Gently, Some Trees, Underground Utilities, Wooded
  • Total Sq Ft: 3594
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3594
  • 4: Y, Size: 13x12
  • Estimated Age: 1-5
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 1.72
  • Bonus/Recreation Room: Y, Size: 15x17
  • Builder Name: D R Horton
  • Class: Residential
  • Electric Company: Laurens
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Gas Company: Fountain Inn
  • Hoa Community Amenities: Common Areas, Lights, Playground, Pool, Some Sidewalks
  • HOA Management Company: HOA Community Management
  • HOA Regime Fee: 550
  • Hoa Regime Fee Mandatory: Yes
  • Hoa Term: Annual
  • HOA: Y
  • Legal Lot Number: 148
  • Lot Size Acreage: 1 - 2 Acres
  • Lvt Date: 03/28/2017
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 4
  • Number Of Bedrooms Main Level: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Parking Garage: Attached Garage 3+ Cars, Door Opener, Side/Rear Entry
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 114.08
  • Street Designation: Lane
  • Style: Traditional
  • Subdivision: Coachman Plantation
  • Total Finished Heated Sq Ft: 3400-3599
  • Type: Single Family-Detached
  • Water Company: Greenville
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2014

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cook Top-Gas, Oven-Convection, Double Oven, Microwave-Built In
  • Floors: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Disappearing, Bookcase, Ceiling 9ft+, Ceiling Fan, Ceiling Smooth, Ceiling Trey, Countertops Granite, Open Floor Plan, Smoke Detector, Some Window Trtmnts, Tub Garden, Walk In Closet
  • Master Bed Features: Double Sink, Full Bath, Tub-Garden, Master On Main Lvl, Shower-Separate, Walk-In Closet
  • Room 1: Keeping Room, Size: 17x15
  • Room 2: Master Sitting Area, Size: 14x7
  • Specialty Room: Bonus Room/Rec Room, Laundry
  • Storage Space: Attic, Garage, Out Building
  • Master Bedroom: Y, Size: 14x14
  • Sun Room: N
  • Bedroom 2: Y, Size: 16x11
  • Bedroom 3: Y, Size: 13x13
  • Breakfast Room: N
  • Deck: Y, Size: 19x12
  • Den: N
  • Dining Room: Y, Size: 11x15
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs, Ventless
  • Great Room: N
  • Kitchen: Y, Size: 17x14
  • Laundry Room: Y, Size: 5x8
  • Living Room: Y, Size: 17x15
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Stories: 2
  • Screened Porch: Y, Size: 19x9

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved, Extra Pad
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Porch-Front, Porch-Screened, Tilt Out Windows, Vinyl/Aluminum Trim, Windows-Thermal
  • Exterior Finish: Brick Veneer-Partial, Hardboard Siding, Stone

• Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling System: Central Forced, Electric, Multi-Units
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Multi-Units
  • Laundry: 1st Floor, Walk-In

Fee Information

  • Additional Fee: Hoa Mgmt Transfer Fee

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 110x356x164x117x442

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Total Taxes: 2105.96

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2017
Closed on
May 31, 2017
List Price
$419,900
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.36%
Current Estimated Value
$739,075

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$329,075
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2014
Sold by
D R Horton Inc
Bought by
Reece Patrick B and Reece Brandy S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$396,454
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clagg Christopher D $410,000 None Available
Reece Patrick B $383,789 --
D R Horton Inc $708,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Clagg Christopher D $328,000
Previous Owner Reece Patrick B $396,454
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Sold $410,000 -2.4% $121 / Sq Ft
04/29/2017 04/29/17 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2017 03/28/17 For Sale $419,900 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,370 $17,210 $3,640 $13,570
2024 $2,370 $14,960 $2,400 $12,560
2023 $2,259 $14,960 $2,400 $12,560
2022 $2,180 $14,960 $2,400 $12,560
2021 $2,145 $14,960 $2,400 $12,560
2020 $2,264 $14,870 $1,680 $13,190
2019 $2,226 $14,870 $1,680 $13,190
2018 $2,195 $14,870 $1,680 $13,190
2017 $2,195 $14,870 $1,680 $13,190
2016 $2,106 $371,790 $42,000 $329,790
2015 $2,104 $371,790 $42,000 $329,790
2014 $2,070 $371,790 $42,000 $329,790
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1340570

Greater Greenville Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0551.05-01-060.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.