42 Pear St Springfield, MA 01109
Pine Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $240,728 - $294,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,201
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 42 Pear St, Springfield, MA 01109 and is currently estimated at $268,932, approximately $223 per square foot. 42 Pear St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frank H. Freedman School, John J Duggan Middle, and Springfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 1998
Sold by
Est Fitzgerald Julie E and Fitzgerald Margaret E
Bought by
Johnson Leonard B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,424
Outstanding Balance
$10,348
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$258,584
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Leonard B | $57,600 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Leonard B | $57,424 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,691 | $171,600 | $39,300 | $132,300 |
| 2024 | $2,754 | $171,500 | $32,800 | $138,700 |
| 2023 | $2,789 | $163,600 | $29,800 | $133,800 |
| 2022 | $2,928 | $155,600 | $27,800 | $127,800 |
| 2021 | $2,245 | $118,800 | $25,300 | $93,500 |
| 2020 | $2,002 | $102,500 | $25,300 | $77,200 |
| 2019 | $1,923 | $97,700 | $25,300 | $72,400 |
| 2018 | $1,964 | $99,800 | $25,300 | $74,500 |
| 2017 | $1,866 | $94,900 | $23,400 | $71,500 |
| 2016 | $1,736 | $88,300 | $23,400 | $64,900 |
| 2015 | $1,701 | $86,500 | $23,400 | $63,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map