420 Cortez St Denver, CO 80221
Sherrelwood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $338,000 - $370,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
984
Sq Ft
$357/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 420 Cortez St, Denver, CO 80221 and is currently estimated at $351,586, approximately $357 per square foot. 420 Cortez St is a home located in Adams County with nearby schools including Trailside Academy, The Pinnacle Charter School High School, and The Pinnacle Charter School Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2016
Sold by
Lilletvedt Christina Jonrie
Bought by
Clarke Kenneth Glenn
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$77,100
Outstanding Balance
$5,371
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$346,215
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2000
Sold by
Troy Vigil and Troy Griselda Vigil
Bought by
Clarke Kenneth Glenn and Clarke Christina J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,580
Interest Rate
8.21%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1996
Sold by
Urbina Blanca E
Bought by
Vigil Troy and Vigil Sandoval Griselda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,188
Interest Rate
7.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 1995
Sold by
Beckert Walter John
Bought by
Urbina Blanca E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,752
Interest Rate
7.39%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarke Kenneth Glenn | -- | None Available | |
| Clarke Kenneth Glenn | $129,000 | -- | |
| Vigil Troy | $72,350 | -- | |
| Urbina Blanca E | $63,700 | Title America |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Clarke Kenneth Glenn | $77,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Clarke Kenneth Glenn | $131,580 | |
| Previous Owner | Vigil Troy | $72,188 | |
| Previous Owner | Urbina Blanca E | $63,752 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,065 | $22,980 | $5,370 | $17,610 |
| 2024 | $2,065 | $21,130 | $4,940 | $16,190 |
| 2023 | $2,053 | $24,150 | $5,070 | $19,080 |
| 2022 | $2,017 | $18,850 | $4,870 | $13,980 |
| 2021 | $1,898 | $18,850 | $4,870 | $13,980 |
| 2020 | $1,734 | $17,420 | $5,010 | $12,410 |
| 2019 | $1,741 | $17,420 | $5,010 | $12,410 |
| 2018 | $1,469 | $13,880 | $5,400 | $8,480 |
| 2017 | $1,443 | $13,880 | $5,400 | $8,480 |
| 2016 | $1,089 | $10,270 | $2,390 | $7,880 |
| 2015 | $961 | $10,270 | $2,390 | $7,880 |
| 2014 | -- | $8,410 | $1,990 | $6,420 |
Source: Public Records
Map