$429,000
UNDER CONTRACT

420 Pinehurst Trace Dr Pinehurst, NC 28374

Estimated payment $2,716/month

Total Views 883
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,805 Sq Ft
$238 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Enjoy effortless, low-maintenance living in this highly sought-after 55+ community, where the HOA covers landscaping, exterior upkeep, and even roof replacement--allowing you to focus on what matters most. Residents enjoy a vibrant, active lifestyle with amenities including a clubhouse, fitness center, pool, tennis and pickleball courts, billiards room, and a full calendar of social events.
Inside, this light-filled home features an open floor plan with vaulted ceilings and a desirable split-bedroom layout with large bedrooms, offering both comfort and privacy. The completely remodeled kitchen (2022) is a standout, showcasing quartz countertops, a stylish tiled backsplash, Frigidaire stainless steel appliances, and a Bosch dishwasher--perfect for both everyday living and entertaining.
The primary suite offers a refreshed and inviting retreat, with the bathroom thoughtfully updated to include a new vanity, sinks, mirrors, and modern lighting.
Relax year-round in the inviting sunroom overlooking the fenced backyard, or enjoy the peaceful, park-like setting created by the beautifully landscaped, non-buildable adjoining lot--providing added privacy and serene views.
This is easy living at its best--stylish, updated, and designed for a carefree lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Debra Brenner

Lin Hutaff's Pinehurst Realty Group License #117114 Listed on: 05/02/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Lin Hutaff

Lin Hutaff's Pinehurst Realty Group License #258431

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,808

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is zoned R8

HOA Fees

  • $275 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,805 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00022424

Community Details

Overview

  • Pinehurst Trace HOA, Phone Number (910) 295-1998

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,808

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$275 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Cooktop
  • Original List Price: 429000.00
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1805.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 237.67
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Whole House Fan
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Great Room, Dining Area, Sunroom, Laundry
  • Stories: 1
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Living Area Range: 1800 - 1999
  • Floor Plans Count: 1
  • Floor Plans Change Timestamp: 2026-05-02T01:47:59Z

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • Road Frontage Type: See Remarks
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, State Road
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 1.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Whole House Fan, Heat Pump
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Municipal Sewer, Moore County Public Works
  • Electric Provider: Duke Energy
  • Water Provider: Moore County Public Works

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Roof Maintenance, Clubhouse, Community Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Management
  • Association Fees: 3300.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: PINEHURST TRACE HOA
  • Association Phone#: 910-295-1998
  • Has H O A?: Yes
  • Association Management Company: Chris McCreery, 1 Mockingbird Way, 910-295-1998

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pinehurst Elementary
  • High School: Pinecrest High
  • Junior High Dist: Moore County Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Pine Middle

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 5856
  • Deed Page: 271.00
  • Zoning: R8
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size: 36X155X 95X 146X
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-05-09
  • Parcel#: 00022424
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: TBD
  • Tax Map Number: TBD
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: none
  • Tax Amount: 1807.61

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,760 $315,740 $65,000 $250,740
2024 $1,808 $315,740 $65,000 $250,740
2023 $1,887 $315,740 $65,000 $250,740
2022 $1,361 $163,040 $30,000 $133,040
2021 $1,410 $163,040 $30,000 $133,040
2020 $1,396 $163,040 $30,000 $133,040
2019 $1,396 $163,040 $30,000 $133,040
2018 $1,290 $161,230 $25,000 $136,230
2017 $1,274 $161,230 $25,000 $136,230
2015 $1,250 $161,230 $25,000 $136,230
2014 $1,235 $161,390 $25,000 $136,390
2013 -- $161,390 $25,000 $136,390
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 For Sale $429,000 +22.6% $238 / Sq Ft
05/25/2022 05/25/22 Sold $350,000 +16.7% $194 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2022 04/09/22 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2022 04/04/22 For Sale $300,000 +85.9% $166 / Sq Ft
07/10/2014 07/10/14 Sold $161,400 -- $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: Hive MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $350,000 Gatti Raymond R
Warranty Deed $161,500 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $255,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100571125

Hive MLS

APN: 8562-07-59-7646

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.